KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

objetável

English translation: objectionable (solid wastes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:objetável
English translation:objectionable (solid wastes)
Entered by: rhandler

14:49 Nov 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: objetável
Resíduos sólidos objetáveis

como fica a frase acima???
Juuujubabe
objectionable (solid waste)
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão completa. Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] TITLE 18. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY CHAPTER 13. DEPARTMENT OF ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
adjoining public street, road, or alley, any refuse or other objectionable solid waste,. except in a manner described in these rules this Article. ...
www.azdeq.gov/environ/waste/solid/download/swrule_091007.pd...

HOUSE LIST OF BILLS 01/19/93
'AN ACT CONCERNING THE STATE RECYCLING GOAL', to increase the recycling rate and decrease the rate of more objectionable solid waste disposal technologies. ...
http://search.cga.state.ct.us/dtsearch.asp?cmd=getdoc&DocId=...

[PDF] Local Law Filing albany, ny 1223 1
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Construction debris, trash, and any other objectionable solid waste regulated by 6 NYCRR Part. 360, will not be permitted to be buried on the project site. ...
www.dryden.ny.us/HwySpecLL.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks !!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4objectionable (solid waste)rhandler
4dubious (solid states)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
objectionable (solid waste)


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão completa. Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] TITLE 18. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY CHAPTER 13. DEPARTMENT OF ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
adjoining public street, road, or alley, any refuse or other objectionable solid waste,. except in a manner described in these rules this Article. ...
www.azdeq.gov/environ/waste/solid/download/swrule_091007.pd...

HOUSE LIST OF BILLS 01/19/93
'AN ACT CONCERNING THE STATE RECYCLING GOAL', to increase the recycling rate and decrease the rate of more objectionable solid waste disposal technologies. ...
http://search.cga.state.ct.us/dtsearch.asp?cmd=getdoc&DocId=...

[PDF] Local Law Filing albany, ny 1223 1
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Construction debris, trash, and any other objectionable solid waste regulated by 6 NYCRR Part. 360, will not be permitted to be buried on the project site. ...
www.dryden.ny.us/HwySpecLL.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks !!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra, bom fim de semana!

agree  xxxLumen
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lumen, bom fim de semana!

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy, enjoy a pleasant weekend!

agree  Fiona Robson
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fiona.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dubious (solid states)


Explanation:
The BunkHouse: Water pseudoscience gallery The water then remains in a positively charged state until such time that ..... Various dubious promotions of solid and [ficticious] "liquid" zeolites as ...
www.chem1.com/CQ/gallery.html - 156k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen