KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

coeficiente de permeabilidade, transiente

English translation: permeability coefficient, transient


22:55 Jan 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
Portuguese term or phrase: coeficiente de permeabilidade, transiente
I hope these are the last ones.
Thanks
Renata Costa
Brazil
English translation:permeability coefficient, transient
Explanation:
See:
www.utexas.edu/research/superpave/articles/jrw10a.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Thereza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permeability coefficient, transientTeresa Reinhardt
5coefficient of permeability / transientAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coefficient of permeability / transient


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 06:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:

A SIMPLE TECHNIQUE FOR ESTIMATING THE COEFFICIENT OF PERMEABILITY OF UNSATURATED
SOILS JP Lobbezoo, Trow Consulting Engineers Limited, Thunder Bay, ON SK ...
flash.lakeheadu.ca/~svanapal/papers/ new%20papers/Sai_JohnG2002_.pdf

The coefficient of permeability may be expressed as the rate of flow of water,
in gallons a day, through a cross-sectional area of 1 square foot under ...
www.kgs.ukans.edu/General/Geology/Grant/05_gw2.html

Topic GW3: Radial flow and groundwater control. Overview. The coefficient of
permeability of an aquifer can be determined by field well-pumping tests. ...
fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/simulations/ radial/Gw3_radi.doc

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permeability coefficient, transient


Explanation:
See:
www.utexas.edu/research/superpave/articles/jrw10a.html

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Thereza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs