KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

detonação amortecida

English translation: cushion blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:detonação amortecida
English translation:cushion blasting
Entered by: judith ryan

10:20 Feb 11, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: detonação amortecida
I can find all other types of blasting but not damped or dampened blasting ... thanks for your help!
judith ryan
Brazil
cushion blasting
Explanation:
References:

http://www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/deputate/minres/districts/Bla...
http://www.ufsm.br/engcivil/Material_Didatico/TRP1002_Mat_pa...
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definitions/cushio...
http://www.usbr.gov/pmts/geology/geolman2/Chapter19.pdf
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thank you! especially for answering so early, saved the day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dampened explosion
Teresa Borges
4smooth blasting
Emiliano Pantoja
3muffle blast/blastingSheryle Oliver
3cushion blasting
T o b i a s
3muffled explosion
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dampened explosion


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-11 10:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pt/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-PT&site=&source=h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-11 10:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dampened blast

http://www.google.pt/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-PT&rlz=1R2RNQN_pt...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Martin Riordan
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Martin!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muffled explosion


Explanation:
muffled explosion

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth blasting


Explanation:
http://www.slideshare.net/sharmapd1/techniques-of-controlled...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4


1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muffle blast/blasting


Explanation:
Note the emphasis on precision in both citations. Although not necessarily but possibly the same, also note the use of the words /fly-rock/ and /desvios/.

Muffle blast: In case of blasting in congested areas, muffling or covering of blast holes properly before blasting, is the common solution to prevent fly-rock from damaging human habitants and structures.


MÉTODO DE DETONAÇÃO AMORTECIDA
A linha de perfurações ao longo da linha limite de escavação é feita com cuidado redobrado para evitar desvios, carregada com explosivo leve (carga no fundo = 60 a 90 % da carga usada na coluna) e detonada com uma espera de atraso em relação às normais (ou após a retirada do
material principal).

Sources other than the two mentioned describe covering the blast holes with sand.




    Reference: http://knol.google.com/k/blasting-practices-in-mines#
    Reference: http://etg.ufmg.br/~jisela/pagina/Aula%20escavacao%20rocha%2...
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4