KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

argilo-gresoso // greso-argiloso

English translation: clayey-sandy / sandy-clayey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:argilo-gresoso // greso-argiloso
English translation:clayey-sandy / sandy-clayey
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

06:51 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: argilo-gresoso // greso-argiloso
A formação mais antiga na área em estudo, datada do Pliocénico e Miocénico indiferenciados, corresponde ao Complexo argilo-gresoso de Bombel. Esta formação é constituída por grés argilosos, argilas arenosas, areias feldespáticas e areias argilosas, alternantes em camadas de espessura variável; aflora ao longo de toda a área e possui espessura total variando entre cerca de 40 m (mínima) e 130 m (máxima).
A litologia designada como Complexo greso-argiloso de Pegões aflora no limite Sul da área, sendo constituída essencialmente por grés argilosos, argilas arenosas, areias, argilas ferruginosas e areias feldespáticas, com uma espessura total variando entre 17 m e 45 m
Elisa Capelão
clayey-sandy / sandy-clayey
Explanation:
Auburn University Geology Department Virtual Field Trips Wetumpka ...
The borrow pit contains a clayey sandy unit of the Eutaw Formation. ... By tracing individual
units, one can visualize the complex relationship that must exist ...
www.auburn.edu/academic/science_math/ geology/docs/wetumpka/vft.htm


@NADPIS = Acta Palaeobot. 37(1): 5–11, 1997
... flora of the Be³chatów VIb profile, where the new species of Trapa was found,
suggests that the layers examined in the clayey-sandy complex overlying the ...

Russia Chukotka Continental Margin Oil Gas Basins
... lithologic series, apparently s east -, the bottom of seismo-complex A. Vtor ... of Eliseevsk
of suite are introduced a uniform stratum sandy clayey of siltstones ...
www.users.qwest.net/ ~kryopak/ChukotkaContinentalMarginOilGasBasinsFarEast.html

[PPT] Using of anisotropic gyrotropic model for
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Complex slowness. .... The experiments were performed in wells drilled in the upper part
of the section, in sandy-clayey sediments, because, as we have seen from the ...
www.10iwsa.dkrz.de/presentations/ ChichininaObolentseva.ppt

botan.ib-pan.krakow.pl/Acta/Html/abstract.htm

Mais abaixo no texto,

argilas arenosas = arenaceous claystone

grés argiloso = argillaceous sandstone.


30 anos de experiência em geologia.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada António!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sandstone/claystone
suesimons
5clayey-sandy / sandy-clayeyAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandstone/claystone


Explanation:
argilite = argillite (claystone)
grés = sandstone
Hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clayey-sandy / sandy-clayey


Explanation:
Auburn University Geology Department Virtual Field Trips Wetumpka ...
The borrow pit contains a clayey sandy unit of the Eutaw Formation. ... By tracing individual
units, one can visualize the complex relationship that must exist ...
www.auburn.edu/academic/science_math/ geology/docs/wetumpka/vft.htm


@NADPIS = Acta Palaeobot. 37(1): 5–11, 1997
... flora of the Be³chatów VIb profile, where the new species of Trapa was found,
suggests that the layers examined in the clayey-sandy complex overlying the ...

Russia Chukotka Continental Margin Oil Gas Basins
... lithologic series, apparently s east -, the bottom of seismo-complex A. Vtor ... of Eliseevsk
of suite are introduced a uniform stratum sandy clayey of siltstones ...
www.users.qwest.net/ ~kryopak/ChukotkaContinentalMarginOilGasBasinsFarEast.html

[PPT] Using of anisotropic gyrotropic model for
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Complex slowness. .... The experiments were performed in wells drilled in the upper part
of the section, in sandy-clayey sediments, because, as we have seen from the ...
www.10iwsa.dkrz.de/presentations/ ChichininaObolentseva.ppt

botan.ib-pan.krakow.pl/Acta/Html/abstract.htm

Mais abaixo no texto,

argilas arenosas = arenaceous claystone

grés argiloso = argillaceous sandstone.


30 anos de experiência em geologia.


António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muito obrigada António!