laterizado

English translation: laterized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:laterizado
English translation:laterized
Entered by: Laurence Nunny

06:50 Oct 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: laterizado
"A presença da bauxita porosa domina todo o perfil laterizado"

Geological description of a plateau, for the purposes of mining.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
laterized
Explanation:
[PDF] The Knysna Basin, South Africa: geomorphology, landscape ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Conditions favoured deep weathering and the formation of 5–10 m deep laterized soils
over Cape Supergroup rocks and Cretaceous Keurbooms Formation lithologies ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /bpl/geoj/2003/00000169/00000001/art00004

Stonelines and landscape development on the laterized craton of ...
... Vol. 102, No. 5, pp. 615–627. Stonelines and landscape development on
the laterized craton of Madagascar. NEIL A. WELLS Geology ...
www.gsajournals.org/gsaonline/?request=get-abstract& doi=10.1130%2F0016-7606(1990)102%3C0615:SALDOT%3E


Ref: Geólogo de profissão


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-08 06:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laterização - Processo de intemperismo próprio de climas quentes e úmidos que culmina na formação de laterito. Na laterização, a sílica e os catiônios são lixiviados com conseqüente concentração de sesquióxidos de Fe e Al, os aniônios sendo fixados pelo clóide mineral. Os solos originados por este processo são chamados lateríticos. Quando a laterização é quase total, o solo se chama laterito, após desidratação originam-se crostas, cangas e concreções limoníticas (ricas em Fe2O3) e bauxitos (ricos em Al2O3).

http://www.geotrack.com.br/pdiciol.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laterized
António Ribeiro
5laterized
Deolindo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laterized


Explanation:
[PDF] The Knysna Basin, South Africa: geomorphology, landscape ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Conditions favoured deep weathering and the formation of 5–10 m deep laterized soils
over Cape Supergroup rocks and Cretaceous Keurbooms Formation lithologies ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /bpl/geoj/2003/00000169/00000001/art00004

Stonelines and landscape development on the laterized craton of ...
... Vol. 102, No. 5, pp. 615–627. Stonelines and landscape development on
the laterized craton of Madagascar. NEIL A. WELLS Geology ...
www.gsajournals.org/gsaonline/?request=get-abstract& doi=10.1130%2F0016-7606(1990)102%3C0615:SALDOT%3E


Ref: Geólogo de profissão


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-08 06:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laterização - Processo de intemperismo próprio de climas quentes e úmidos que culmina na formação de laterito. Na laterização, a sílica e os catiônios são lixiviados com conseqüente concentração de sesquióxidos de Fe e Al, os aniônios sendo fixados pelo clóide mineral. Os solos originados por este processo são chamados lateríticos. Quando a laterização é quase total, o solo se chama laterito, após desidratação originam-se crostas, cangas e concreções limoníticas (ricas em Fe2O3) e bauxitos (ricos em Al2O3).

http://www.geotrack.com.br/pdiciol.htm

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laterized


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Just two mins late ... Thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Just two mins late ... Thanks anyway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search