KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

autarquia

English translation: municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autarquia
English translation:municipality
Entered by: Silvia Pereira Duarte

19:37 Oct 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: autarquia
Autarquia em pt-pt
Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
municipality
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. This was the word I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4local authorities
henley
5 +2municipality
Vera Rocha
5 +2local government
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3autarchy (ky), autocracy, self-government
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1municipal council
Fiona Gonçalves
4(semi-) autonomous government agency / entity (BR)
CarolynB
4autocratic government
xxxCarla Queiro


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipality


Explanation:
É isso.

Vera Rocha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. This was the word I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

agree  Amilcar: Absolutely (adj:municipal). "Local governmts" in this case pre-empts the following juntas de freguesia. The fact that Municipalities, vilas com foral in good old mediaeval Pt, are viewd as (somewhat...) self governing seems irrelevant here.
1 day 22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autarchy (ky), autocracy, self-government


Explanation:
Autarchy, in American English can refer either to a form of self-government, ...
In its self-government meaning, autarchy refers to a libertarian idea, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autarchy

autarchy. National economic policy that aims at achieving self-sufficiency and eliminating the need for imports (by imposing tariffs, for example). ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m0021724.html

autarchy Definition from dictionary. ... Look up "autarchy" at dictionary.com Forum discussions with the word(s) 'autarchy' in the title: ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/autarchy

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: autarchy
4 mins
  -> tks...

agree  Enza Longo: autarchy
25 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Chris Williams: I agree but there are two meanings and it's important to get the right one for the rest of the context.
1 hr
  -> sure, and tks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autocratic government


Explanation:
Priberam dictionary:
autarquia
do Gr. autarkía, poder absoluto
s. f.,
governo autónomo;
administração autónoma que procede sem interferência do poder central;
autonomia.
Websters dictionary:
autocratic adj.
pertaining to or of the nature of autocracy or of an autocrat; absolute: autocratic government.
autocracy
1. government in which one person has uncontrolled or unlimited authority over others; the government or power of an absolute monarch.
2. a nation, state, or community ruled by an autocrat.
3. unlimited authority, power, or influence of one person in any group.

Without any context it is hard to say anything for certain but based on the dictionary definitions I would use either autocratic government or autocracy.




xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Carla, you are right, but this is a case of ("limitedly") autonomous, not autocratic.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> When I answered there was only the word, no context, and of course as always that makes all the difference. But thanks for your input.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local government


Explanation:
meaning: not directed by the national government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-10-30 20:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word autarchy is rarely used in English and unless your text is academic or sociological or high falutin', the word is not autarchy in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: And agree with Jane's comment that autarchy is not usually used in English
16 mins
  -> let's just do a dictionary dump, shall we? Really annoying when there is no context

agree  sheena: with jane +henley, "local authority" would also be OK in a more general sense
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local authorities


Explanation:
This is how I usually translate (into European English) "autarquia(s)". It can be used to apply to the different levels of local government (municipio, freguesia, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-31 00:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context you've now given, I'd suggest "...local business, local authorities, parish authorities, ..."

henley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  sheena: after seeing the context, this is definitely the best option
12 hrs
  -> Tks Sheena

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
15 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes also
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal council


Explanation:
I think the answers given by both Jane and Henley would work but then you have the problem of "juntas de freguesia", which are also local government but on a different level from the "autarquias". If you feel it is important to keep these as two separate bodies then you could perhaps translate "autarquias" as municipal councils and "juntas de freguesia" as either ward councils or parish councils.

Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: we only got the context late because the asker didn't really understand what context means. She had it and didn't know it..:) live and learn
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane.

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(semi-) autonomous government agency / entity (BR)


Explanation:
such as CVM /CADE / FIOCRUZ / ANATEL etc

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish