KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

convergencia

English translation: collaboration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:convergencia
English translation:collaboration

16:15 Jan 31, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Portuguese term or phrase: convergencia
Importa que se mantenha a convergencia dos orgaos do Estado portugues no acompanhamento do evoluir da situacao.
lisa godinho
maintain collaboration
Explanation:
or 'continue working together'
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada. Opcao optima. Agradeco.
Lisa Godinho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Convergence
1964
5concurrenceAntonio Costa
5convergence
Marian Greenfield
4maintain collaboration
Daniel Marcus
4close relation
Roberto Cavalcanti
4convergence
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Convergence


Explanation:
Perhaps means approach each other, in Mathematics converging to a point means approaching to that point , geting closer perhaps

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Certo. Tendência a se dirigir ao mesmo ponto
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  P Forgas
4 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergence


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convergence


Explanation:
... investment and their implications for real convergence", Documento de Trabajo nº
127 ... Spain's Industrial Exports to the EEC", Discussion Paper Series nº 521 ...
www.ucm.es/info/ecap2/ZCmartin.htm

RAMON SANCHEZ TABARES. Bachelor’s degree ... of the Spanish income in the EEC. ... control
instrument and its incidence in convergence policy with the European Union. ...
redem.buap.mx/iramonsa.htm

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concurrence


Explanation:
Th act of continuing together.

Antonio Costa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close relation


Explanation:
to keep in close relation

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintain collaboration


Explanation:
or 'continue working together'

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada. Opcao optima. Agradeco.
Lisa Godinho