KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

município

English translation: county


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:município
English translation:county
Entered by: Lilma Schimmel

02:01 Aug 31, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: município
Would appreciate feedback as to how others translate "município" (as in município de Campo Mourão). When the target audience is a US one, do you use "county" or something else ("municipality" maybe)?

For a UK audience, would you use something else?

Thank you in advance.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
county
Explanation:
That is my suggestion for an American audience.
From Babylon: county: regiao, municipio. A county is generally a sub-unit of regional self-government within a sovereign jurisdiction.
Selected response from:

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6municipality
Ivaneide
5 +1cityAmy Duncan
5 +1county
Lilma Schimmel
5 +1municipio
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1town of...
Claudio Mazotti
4Province of Campo Mourão
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipio


Explanation:
It is now a word in English (addenda to Webster's III International). All the international organizations use it, because municipality apparently is not the same. I hate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-31 02:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is, it sounds so strange, and to me the difference from municipality is not that significant. However, I am currently translating a document of 111,000 words, and it appears multiple times on every page, and every time I write "municpio" I grit my teeth.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Webster's: "municipio" - a chiefly rural territorial unit of local government in many Latin-American countries that includes several villages or barrios. (The English word "municipality" alone would not convey this connotation.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brett!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
municipality


Explanation:
municipality - cada cidade individualmente
count - várias cidades


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipality
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I had no idea that municipio exists in English; however, I agree with Muriel that I like the sound of "municipality" much more. I would only use "municipio" in English if that is part of the name of the city. - Mike :)
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  swisstell
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Webster's: municipio - chiefly rural territorial unit of local government in many Latin-American countries that includes several villages or barrios ("Municipality" alone does not convey the connotation. Most foreign borrowings don't ring right at first.)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Liliana Gomes
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Cristiane Gomes
10 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Donna Sandin: I always use this, but have heard many arguments in favor of "county" - if context permits (not in this case) you can use "local government" - Role and nature of county differs greatly between US states. In VA they are vital, in MA virtually dead letters
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Neil Stewart
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county


Explanation:
That is my suggestion for an American audience.
From Babylon: county: regiao, municipio. A county is generally a sub-unit of regional self-government within a sovereign jurisdiction.

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luiza amoedo: I WOULD SAY COUNTY
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: county would be condado, which is different from "município"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town of...


Explanation:
just to make it simpler and more understandable...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Province of Campo Mourão


Explanation:
...another suggestion, hope it helps

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city


Explanation:
I always use "city," unless the context indicates otherwise.

Ex:
Location of project and description of site

Passo do Meio: City of São Francisco de Paula. Coordinates South Latitude 28º 48’ / West Longitude 50º 36’, state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil Salto Natal: City of Campo Mourão. Coordinates South Latitude 24º 04’ 20’’ / West Longitude 52º 17’ 30’’, state of Parana, Brazil.



    Reference: http://www.ifc.org/ifcext/lac.nsf/Content/SelectedProject?Op...
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla!