KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

formulador

English translation: policymaker - planner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:formulador
English translation:policymaker - planner
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:18 Feb 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: formulador
Segundo os principais formuladores da esfera do governo, somente essas políticas possibilitariam operar mudanças favoráveis ao interesse nacional.

Gostaria de uma confirmação se existe em inglês um termo mais usado para "formulador". (quem formula ações, como um "planner". Exemplo:Persio Arida foi um dos formuladores da URV - lembram dela?)
Se puderem dar referência de algum site ou glossário em particular, agradeço.
xxxCarolina B
policymaker - planner
Explanation:
I prefer policymaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

policymaker = planificador, persona que establece la política (English Spanish Financial Terms Dictionary - Routledge)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 20:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

policy = diplomacia, política, plano m. de acao. (English - Portuguese Langenscheidt\'s dictionary)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4policymaker - planner
Robert INGLEDEW
4the main formulators of the government sphere
Fiona N�voa
4formulating / devisingxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
policymaker - planner


Explanation:
I prefer policymaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

policymaker = planificador, persona que establece la política (English Spanish Financial Terms Dictionary - Routledge)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 20:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

policy = diplomacia, política, plano m. de acao. (English - Portuguese Langenscheidt\'s dictionary)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Summers: policymaker seems better in this context
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jason.

agree  Valeria Verona: policymaker
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Theodore Fink: Iike "policy-maker". Planner may have a negative connotation
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Theodore.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: definitely policy maker in this context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulating / devising


Explanation:
I'd use "formulating principles" or "devising plan".


Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main formulators of the government sphere


Explanation:
"principais formuladores" are main formulators (see google for many examples)and "esfera do governo" is "government sphere"

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4