KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

afirmando um diferencial substantivo em relação ao passado.

English translation: showing substantial difference from the past


21:45 Feb 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: afirmando um diferencial substantivo em relação ao passado.
Depois da assinatura da Ata de Iguaçu, em novembro de 1985, que deu início a uma nova fase no relacionamento entre os dois países, os encontros formais e informais entre seus funcionários durante o primeiro semestre de 1986 criaram o clima que possibilitou tirar as declarações presidenciais do papel, afirmando um diferencial substantivo em relação ao passado.

Alguém pode me confirmar o que a última oração (afirmando um diferencial substantivo em relação ao passado) quer dizer?
Significa que o fato das declarações presidenciais poderem ser postas em prática era algo que não acontecia antes?
xxxCarolina B
English translation:showing substantial difference from the past
Explanation:
É isso mesmo, Carolina. Diz de uma forma disfarçada que o que o presidente falava não se escrevia (como se diz aqui no interior).
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5showing substantial difference from the past
Ana Rita Santiago
5marking a substantial difference from the pastJane Lamb-Ruiz
5pointing to a substantial difference relative to the past.
Theodore Fink
4illustrating some discrepancies with the past
biancaf202
4consolidating a substantial difference regarding the past
Robert INGLEDEW
4denoting a substantive differential as compared to the pastSilvia Borges


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pointing to a substantial difference relative to the past.


Explanation:
The reason you're not sure of the meaning in that this is the usual political double-speak and is intentionally ambiguous.

Just translate the meaning (as above) and you've done your job, right? Let the politicians fight it out!

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
showing substantial difference from the past


Explanation:
É isso mesmo, Carolina. Diz de uma forma disfarçada que o que o presidente falava não se escrevia (como se diz aqui no interior).

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Boa traduçao. Para a Carolina: significa que o relacionamento entre os dois países passou a ser diferente (supostamente para melhor).
4 mins

agree  John Punchard
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
12 hrs

agree  ddasdores
20 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidating a substantial difference regarding the past


Explanation:
that is how I would put it. It seems to refer to the relationship between Brazil and Argentina (or otherwise between Brazil and Paraguay) The 3 countries converge some 13 miles downstream from the Iguazú waterfalls.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denoting a substantive differential as compared to the past


Explanation:
Você está certa. Agora elas (declarações) estão saindo das palavras e sendo concretizadas, como antes não acontecia, denotando um diferencial substantivo.

Mais uma opção

Silvia Borges
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrating some discrepancies with the past


Explanation:
I do agree with Theodore! Let the politicians do their job of double-talking.
However, let's get mild and do not "point out" the faults of the past by using "neutral" terms (which I have chosen).
Although the purpose of the paper is not to "impeach" the politician... just kidding!
Boa sorte! Bianca


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marking a substantial difference from the past


Explanation:
quer dizer que não permaneceram "lettre morte". Tiveram um efeito real, as pessoas se encontraram fruto depois que o ato foi assinado. Eu não acho que esse texto é "doublespeak".

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35