KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

mudanças possíveis internamente a um framework cooperativo

English translation: possible domestic changes towards a cooperative framework


00:56 Feb 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Portuguese term or phrase: mudanças possíveis internamente a um framework cooperativo
Tanto no Brasil quanto na Argentina, a busca de relações privilegiadas com os Estados Unidos é conseqüência da estrutura de poder mundial, o que leva os governos dos dois países a priorizar estas relações. No caso brasileiro, ao longo do governo Cardoso, isso tem significado a adequação aos padrões prevalecentes temperada pela busca de mudanças possíveis internamente a um framework cooperativo.

Acho que meu cérebro já está cansado demais... alguma ajuda? (para a oração em destaque - o resto eu traduzi numa boa)
xxxCarolina B
English translation:possible domestic changes towards a cooperative framework
Explanation:
that's it!
:-)

internas here refer to domestic, in the country, as I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 01:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, internamente is modifying possíveis... so may be we should stick to the original. Something like: internally possible changes towards a cooperative framework or changes towards a cooperative framework that are possible in the country
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6possible domestic changes towards a cooperative framework
Valeria Verona
4 +1potential national adjustments
biancaf202
4 +1possible changes inside a framework of cooperationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4possible internal changes to the cooperative frameworkJosé Vianna
4possible changes inwardly, from within a cooperative framework.Silvia Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
possible domestic changes towards a cooperative framework


Explanation:
that's it!
:-)

internas here refer to domestic, in the country, as I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 01:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, internamente is modifying possíveis... so may be we should stick to the original. Something like: internally possible changes towards a cooperative framework or changes towards a cooperative framework that are possible in the country

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, changes is the word I intended to use also.
3 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
21 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Jason Summers
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 hrs

agree  xxx30169
1 day11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potential national adjustments


Explanation:
That' how I would put the sentence:

..potential national adjustments (to aim to) for a cooperative arrangement.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible internal changes to the cooperative framework


Explanation:
É a maneira simples de descomplicar
Abrs
ZeVianna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 15:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cooperative framework is the objct of changes, I understand

José Vianna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: does to in this case indicate direction?
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible changes inwardly, from within a cooperative framework.


Explanation:

strenghtened by the search of possible changes inwardly, from within a cooperative framework.

Carolina, a pergunta da Valeria ao José (abaixo) me fez voltar a ler a frase e creio que está justamente ai a questão, não é em direção a, mas sim a busca de.. (meu entendimento).

Veja se dá "aquela" luz para você...

Silvia Borges
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible changes inside a framework of cooperation


Explanation:
less verbose?
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: agree, but prefer 'within'
2 hrs