KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

regime de adequação

English translation: adaptation regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime de adequação
English translation:adaptation regime
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

15:29 Mar 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: regime de adequação
É um mecanismo de transição, criado em 1994, que permitiu aos países membros do Mercosul a elaboração de listas de produtos que só teriam tarifa zero no comércio intrazona em 1998 e 1999. O Regime de Adequação para o livre comércio intrazona terminou em janeiro de 1998, para Argentina e Brasil, e em janeiro de 1999, para Paraguai e Uruguai.

Gostaria de confirmar o termo exato em inglês.
xxxCarolina B
adaptation regime
Explanation:
see ref, regarding MERCOSUL precisely
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adaptation regime
MJ Barber
4 +2adjustment regime - adaptation regime
Robert INGLEDEW
5adaptation period measures (mechanism)
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment regime - adaptation regime


Explanation:
Adjustment regime seems more natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"adjustment regime\" + Mercosul Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Endogenous Protection in Mercosul: An Empirical Analysis
... barriers to trade among Mercosul partners covering close to 95 percent of intra-regional
trade were eliminated. An adjustment regime, agreed in August 1994 ...
http://www.fgv.br/epge/home/PisDownload/407.pdf


Endogenous Protection in Regional Integrations: An Empirical ...
... agreements. This paper analyses the equilibrium structure of protection in Mercosul,
developing empirical analyses based on the literature ensuing from the ...
http://www.econ.puc-rio.br/pdf/rflores.pdf


Current trends of globalised technological development and ...
... Mercosul : Regional Space for National Manoeuvres within a Globalised World or
Nation of Nations ? René Armand DREIFUSS I - Introduction Current trends of ...
http://espace-europe.upmf-grenoble.fr/orihs/cahiers/6/dreifu...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Silvia Borges: "Adjustment Regime" sem dúvida, e como confirmação, o site que anexo justamente sobre o Mercosul: http://www.allaboutknowledge.com/aak2_0_1_2/simcom_about/ab2...
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptation regime


Explanation:
see ref, regarding MERCOSUL precisely


    Reference: http://www.embassy.org/uruguay/econ/mercosur/merc-003.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
22 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
37 mins

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adaptation period measures (mechanism)


Explanation:
Your text refers to a system used during an adaptation system. "Regime" is the perfect word for this in Portuguese but not in English where the word has a much wider meaning of a whole form of government. (Government of the people, by the people, for the people may be called a regime)

In tis case you are just referring to steps or measures or, as you yourself said, a mechanism used during a period of adaptation.

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4