subintendente

English translation: deputy intendant/-ent (both spellings are accepted)

Portuguese term or phrase:subintendente
English translation:deputy intendant/-ent (both spellings are accepted)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:45 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: subintendente
Perguntei ao instrutor do processo na Direção Provincial de Investigação Criminal (DPIC) em Cabinda, o subintendente ABC, o que isso significava na prática. Ddiss-me que isso singificava que eu não podia sair de Luana sem a authorização da Procuradoria da Provincia de Cabinda, significa que não posso ir, por exemplo, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
deputy intendant/-ent (both spellings are accepted)
Explanation:
The Lisbon chief of police, **Deputy Intendent** Gouveia of the PSP, ... In very general terms, the decision by Deputy Intendent Gouveia to allow the FARE ...
www.kos-fanprojekte.de/farbeit/european-championship2004.ht...

Certificate of the Commission of the Intendent and **Deputy Intendent** of the Trade for Newport, Rhode Island an signed by the Deputy Governor of the state, ...
www.phmc.state.pa.us/Bah/dam/rg/ys/r33edys3.htm

Okawa, from a village on the Izu peninsula, was appointed to the **deputy intendant** post in his village following the dismissal of a Hojo offi- cial for ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0095-6848(198522)11%3A2%3C369%3ASIPTTO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-D

Gerard Mellier, a native of Lyons, became treasurer general of Brittany in 1702, **deputy intendant** for Nantes in 1710, and mayor of Nantes in 17209. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(193007)35%3A4%3C901%3ASN%3E2.0.CO%3B2-H

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado David e Muriel,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deputy intendant/-ent (both spellings are accepted)
Muriel Vasconcellos
3assistant superintendent
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistant superintendent


Explanation:
not sure Mike but maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deputy intendant/-ent (both spellings are accepted)


Explanation:
The Lisbon chief of police, **Deputy Intendent** Gouveia of the PSP, ... In very general terms, the decision by Deputy Intendent Gouveia to allow the FARE ...
www.kos-fanprojekte.de/farbeit/european-championship2004.ht...

Certificate of the Commission of the Intendent and **Deputy Intendent** of the Trade for Newport, Rhode Island an signed by the Deputy Governor of the state, ...
www.phmc.state.pa.us/Bah/dam/rg/ys/r33edys3.htm

Okawa, from a village on the Izu peninsula, was appointed to the **deputy intendant** post in his village following the dismissal of a Hojo offi- cial for ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0095-6848(198522)11%3A2%3C369%3ASIPTTO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-D

Gerard Mellier, a native of Lyons, became treasurer general of Brittany in 1702, **deputy intendant** for Nantes in 1710, and mayor of Nantes in 17209. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(193007)35%3A4%3C901%3ASN%3E2.0.CO%3B2-H



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Obrigado David e Muriel,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Murillo do Amaral
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks!