assento parlamentar

English translation: a seat in Parliament; a Parliamentary seat

Portuguese term or phrase:assento parlamentar
English translation:a seat in Parliament; a Parliamentary seat
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:01 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: assento parlamentar
Eles sabem que o comunicado foi feito pelo FPD, que é um partido legal, reconhecido, com assento parlamentar, não custava nada ir ipara lá perguntar o comunicado.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
a seat in Parliament
Explanation:
90,300 refs for ["a seat in parliament"]:

**Ministers may hold a seat in parliament**, but they don't need to. Supreme Court judges - according to convention - may not hold a seat whilst also acting as ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folketing

In 1978 Gandhi formed the Congress (I) (for Indira) Party and **recaptured a seat in parliament**. A short time later the new government jailed her briefly but ...
ca.encarta.msn.com/encnet/refpages/refarticle.aspx?refid=761562528
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Either way is correct in my opinion.
Thanks, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Parliamentary seat
suesimons
5 +2a seat in Parliament
Muriel Vasconcellos
5parliamentary seats
Neyde


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a seat in Parliament


Explanation:
90,300 refs for ["a seat in parliament"]:

**Ministers may hold a seat in parliament**, but they don't need to. Supreme Court judges - according to convention - may not hold a seat whilst also acting as ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folketing

In 1978 Gandhi formed the Congress (I) (for Indira) Party and **recaptured a seat in parliament**. A short time later the new government jailed her briefly but ...
ca.encarta.msn.com/encnet/refpages/refarticle.aspx?refid=761562528

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Either way is correct in my opinion.
Thanks, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
10 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parliamentary seat


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Crla

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Henrique

agree  Murillo do Amaral
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Murillo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parliamentary seats


Explanation:
Actually, both of previous answers because political representation of political parties and their representation in terms of parliamentary seats is implied.

... member system that Japan now has a political party with the support of less than half of voters holding more than half of the parliamentary seats. ...
www.fairvote.org/?page=1596 - 22k

In Wednesday's voting, Hamas claimed 76 of the 132 parliamentary seats, giving the party at war with Israel the right to form the next cabinet under the ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/01/26/AR... -


Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4