KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

medição vexaminosa / medição vexaminosa

English translation: shameful measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:medição vexaminosa / vexaminosa medição
English translation:shameful measure
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

15:46 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: medição vexaminosa / medição vexaminosa
Both arrangements are used in the same paragraph.

I've provisionally scribbled in 'disgraceful measures', but I could do with some confirmation or alternative suggestions. Thanks ALL.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
shameful measure
Explanation:
Again, it's really hard to answer without context.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shameful measure
Muriel Vasconcellos
4vexing measurement / humiliating measurementrhandler
4abusive measureAmy Duncan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shameful measure


Explanation:
Again, it's really hard to answer without context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks again Muriel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
45 mins
  -> Thankis, Thais!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abusive measure


Explanation:
Another suggestion...once again, depends on context.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vexing measurement / humiliating measurement


Explanation:
Supondo que seja "medição" - ato de medir (e não "medida", que poderia ser traduzido por "measure"), essas seriam as possíveis traduções. Alguns exemplos:

Blackwell Synergy: Clin Psychol Sci & Pract, Vol 8, Issue 4 ...
Vexing measurement issues that would make it difficult to create a stable diagnostic boundary between two such putative disorders must be addressed, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1093/clipsy.8.4.494

[PDF] The Future of Canada’s Health Research Enterprise: A Strategic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
investment is a vexing measurement challenge. 3. because the long time periods and multiple inputs. involved make the task of calculating the return on ...
www.rc-rc.ca/en/media.php?mid=66

ORTHOPAEDIC TRAUMA REGISTER
"This reluctance over time to face up to the laborious and possibly humiliating measurement of outcome is definitely a factor in today's crisis of medical ...
www.hwbf.org/trinfo/about.htm




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105