International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

norte

English translation: route / direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:norte
English translation:route / direction
Entered by: rhandler

16:05 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: norte
The full sentence is as follows: -

"O norte da política econômica animada por xxxx aponta para esta direção."

What is 'norte' in this context?

Any guesses would be appreciated.

Thanks.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
route / direction
Explanation:
Veja os significados de "norte" que dá o Aurélio. No caso, aplica-se o sentido número 7:

[Do anglo-saxônio north, ou do fr. nord.]
S. m.
1. Astr. Ponto da esfera celeste (q. v.) situado, para os observadores que estão no hemisfério austral, do lado do pólo abaixo do horizonte, e que é a interseção do plano meridiano com o horizonte real.
2. Geogr. Ponto cardeal que se opõe diretamente ao Sul (2), e que fica à esquerda do observador voltado para o este.
3. Pólo norte.
4. Astr. A Estrela Polar.
5. Região ou regiões situadas ao norte.
6. O vento que sopra do norte: &
7. Guia, rumo, direção.
8. Bras. Geogr. V. Grande Região.

[Com cap., nas acepç. 2, 4, 5 e 8.]


Adj. 2 g. e 2 n.
9. Relativo ao norte (1 e 2), ou dele procedente: 2
10. Situado ao norte (1 e 2): 2 2

~ V. hemisfério --, latitude --, pólo -- e seqüência polar --.

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5route / directionrhandler
5o norteamento da política econômica
Thais Maria Lips
5point of reference
Erika McGovern
5compass
Bruno Gaiola
2a guess ...
Robin Levey
1goal/objective
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
goal/objective


Explanation:
I'm guessing based on the Spanish word "norte" which means goal/objective (among other things of course).

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
route / direction


Explanation:
Veja os significados de "norte" que dá o Aurélio. No caso, aplica-se o sentido número 7:

[Do anglo-saxônio north, ou do fr. nord.]
S. m.
1. Astr. Ponto da esfera celeste (q. v.) situado, para os observadores que estão no hemisfério austral, do lado do pólo abaixo do horizonte, e que é a interseção do plano meridiano com o horizonte real.
2. Geogr. Ponto cardeal que se opõe diretamente ao Sul (2), e que fica à esquerda do observador voltado para o este.
3. Pólo norte.
4. Astr. A Estrela Polar.
5. Região ou regiões situadas ao norte.
6. O vento que sopra do norte: &
7. Guia, rumo, direção.
8. Bras. Geogr. V. Grande Região.

[Com cap., nas acepç. 2, 4, 5 e 8.]


Adj. 2 g. e 2 n.
9. Relativo ao norte (1 e 2), ou dele procedente: 2
10. Situado ao norte (1 e 2): 2 2

~ V. hemisfério --, latitude --, pólo -- e seqüência polar --.



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: That's exactly the same source & suggestion I was going to submit!
3 mins
  -> Why, thank you, Neyde. We're in harmony!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando

agree  Thais Maria Lips
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Thais.

neutral  Maria Karra: direção is used here too.How would we translate that if we used direction for norte? Suggestions?/Synonyms do exist:) but the 2 words couldn't be synonyms here, methinks (a direção/route aponta para esta direção)?But I'm not a native speaker,you know best
29 mins
  -> I made two suggestions, route and direction. One may use "route" and keep "direction" at the end or use direction first and "course" at the end. Synonyms exist for this, don't you think? But never use "goal" or "objective", they don't have this meaning

agree  Susy Ordaz: Estás em grande hoje Ralph.
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Suzy.

agree  Neil Stewart
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a guess ...


Explanation:
A lot may depend on the surrounding text, and the significance of 'esta dirección'.

Por example, if the author is suggesting that xxx's policy is inappropriate, something like the following might work:

What XXX sees as being 'North' in its economic policy is (actually) heading over there' (accompanied by a gesture/phrase/context pointing south, or west, or anywhere but 'North'.)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o norteamento da política econômica


Explanation:
...aponta para esta direção

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compass


Explanation:
The compass is always pointing northwards. "Norte" means in this context the principal reference point towards which xxxx economic policies are heading.
In this sense, Richard, I would suggest something along the lines of:

"The compass that guides xxx's economic policies points in this direction..."





Bruno Gaiola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point of reference


Explanation:
Eu entendo "norte" aqui como sendo o "ponto de referência" ou "ponto de orientação" da política econômica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2007-02-16 00:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muito interessante o texto deste site (http://www.kanitz.com.br/veja/ponto_observacao.asp), mas mais importante é esta frase retirada do texto:
"Quando os portugueses começaram a navegar de noite, perceberam rapidamente que o Sol não era um ponto de orientação útil, e o mapa começou a usar a estrela Polar do Norte como ponto de referência."

HTH

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese