KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

risco-país

English translation: country risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:risco-país
English translation:country risk
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

13:34 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: risco-país
It's a specific financial term used to describe the level or risk for foreign companies wishing to invest in Brazil. An American term, translated into Portuguese, which I don't remember how to translate back into English.

Thanks for your help.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
country risk
Explanation:
Just like that!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-13 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Country ratings ...measure the average default risk on corporate payments in a given country and indicate to what extent a company's financial commitments are affected by the local business, financial and political outlook.
http://www.coface-usa.com/products_services/country_risk/cou...

Country Risk

The risk that a country will not be able to honor its financial commitments.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/countryrisk.asp


Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1country risk
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
3 +2country risk
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country risk


Explanation:
So many examples in the Internet.

http://www.oecd.org/document/49/0,2340,en_2649_34169_1901105...

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 13:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also here:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/countryrisk.asp


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry I couldn't share the points. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edupa
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
country risk


Explanation:
Just like that!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-13 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Country ratings ...measure the average default risk on corporate payments in a given country and indicate to what extent a company's financial commitments are affected by the local business, financial and political outlook.
http://www.coface-usa.com/products_services/country_risk/cou...

Country Risk

The risk that a country will not be able to honor its financial commitments.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/countryrisk.asp




Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You get the credit for citing a definition.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel! I always try to do so!