KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Democracia inclusiva, mediatização e populismo

English translation: Inclusive democracy, mediatization and populism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Democracia inclusiva, mediatização e populismo
English translation:Inclusive democracy, mediatization and populism
Entered by: rhandler

12:33 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Democracia inclusiva, mediatização e populismo
I'm mainly stumped for a good way to express "mediatização". I'm also not very happy with translating "populismo" as "populism" because it has a negative flavour in English. Anyone feeling bright and imaginative this afternoon?
lexical
Spain
Inclusive democracy, mediatization and populism
Explanation:
"Populism" tem essa conotação negativa em qualquer língua. Alguns exemplos e definições das traduções propostas:

The International Journal of Inclusive Democracy
INCLUSIVE DEMOCRACY. A quarterly journal published by the International ... Inclusive Democracy and the Educator Roundtable: Challenging No Child Left ...
www.inclusivedemocracy.org/journal/

Inclusive Democracy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The theoretical project of Inclusive Democracy (ID; as distinguished from the ... As Fotopoulos defines inclusive democracy, “it is a new conception of ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inclusive_Democracy

Mediatization - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Mediatization, defined broadly, is the annexation of one monarchy by another monarchy in such a way that the ruler of the annexed state keeps his or her ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mediatization

IP 9: Mediatization and structural change within political actors ...
This project studies how processes of mediatization affect structural change ... Mediatization is a phenomenon common to the political system of almost all ...
www.nccr-democracy.unizh.ch/nccr/research/modul3/ip9

Populism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Populism, by its traditional definition, is a political doctrine or ... Therefore, populism espouses government by the people as a whole (that is to say, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Populism





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 13:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que a Wikipedia diz sobre "populismo" em português e em espanhol:

Populismo - Wikipédia
Chamam-se de populismo uma série de movimentos políticos que propõem-se a ... Uma maneira de enxergar a questão é que o populismo, na América Latina, ...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Populismo

Populismo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
El populismo es un término político, para designar corrientes heterogéneas ... La aparición del populismo como fenómeno social se liga a procesos de rápida ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Populismo

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralph. Your 4th citation is spot on. I can't say I like 'mediatization' but since it clearly exists we will have to learn to live with it. Thank you too for putting my mind at rest about populism (Paula too).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Inclusive democracy, mediatization and populismrhandler
4for mediatizacao need contextPhillip Berryman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inclusive democracy, mediatization and populism


Explanation:
"Populism" tem essa conotação negativa em qualquer língua. Alguns exemplos e definições das traduções propostas:

The International Journal of Inclusive Democracy
INCLUSIVE DEMOCRACY. A quarterly journal published by the International ... Inclusive Democracy and the Educator Roundtable: Challenging No Child Left ...
www.inclusivedemocracy.org/journal/

Inclusive Democracy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The theoretical project of Inclusive Democracy (ID; as distinguished from the ... As Fotopoulos defines inclusive democracy, “it is a new conception of ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inclusive_Democracy

Mediatization - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Mediatization, defined broadly, is the annexation of one monarchy by another monarchy in such a way that the ruler of the annexed state keeps his or her ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mediatization

IP 9: Mediatization and structural change within political actors ...
This project studies how processes of mediatization affect structural change ... Mediatization is a phenomenon common to the political system of almost all ...
www.nccr-democracy.unizh.ch/nccr/research/modul3/ip9

Populism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Populism, by its traditional definition, is a political doctrine or ... Therefore, populism espouses government by the people as a whole (that is to say, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Populism





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 13:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que a Wikipedia diz sobre "populismo" em português e em espanhol:

Populismo - Wikipédia
Chamam-se de populismo uma série de movimentos políticos que propõem-se a ... Uma maneira de enxergar a questão é que o populismo, na América Latina, ...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Populismo

Populismo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
El populismo es un término político, para designar corrientes heterogéneas ... La aparición del populismo como fenómeno social se liga a procesos de rápida ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Populismo



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralph. Your 4th citation is spot on. I can't say I like 'mediatization' but since it clearly exists we will have to learn to live with it. Thank you too for putting my mind at rest about populism (Paula too).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I agree with Ralph that populism has a slightly negative connotation in PT as well, in which case it would be alright to convey that in English... As for mediatização, it has a vey specipfic meaning in politics; my Collins En Dic also has it...
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula, this is exactly what I meant about "populism".

agree  Denise Miranda
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise! Anda sumida!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for mediatizacao need context


Explanation:
"Inclusive democracy" sounds like what the author advocates. Populism is pejorative because it reflects a situation in which masses of people trust a leader who promises to solve problems, even when his (usually a male) analyses and solutions are simplistic.
"Mediatizacao" ?? It suggests a short-circuit in which a political leader acts as a buffer between the people and the real power in society. I've seen the notion, but I don't think there is a one-word English translation.

Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish