KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Brazão de ARmas

English translation: Coat of Arms / Armorial Bearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Brazão de ARmas
English translation:Coat of Arms / Armorial Bearings
Entered by: rhandler

00:34 Sep 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Símbolos nacionais
Portuguese term or phrase: Brazão de ARmas
I have a text that mentions the Great SEal (Selo) of REpública Federativa do Brasil and also " Brazão de ARmas"
How can I say this in English?
any suggestions?
Bett
Coat of Arms / Armorial Bearings
Explanation:
Veja esta definição:

Coat of arms - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A coat of arms or armorial bearings (often just arms for short), in European tradition, is a design belonging to a particular person (or group of people) ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coat_of_arms

E estes exemplos:

Coat of Arms - Coats of Arms: Family Crest, Family Crests ...
Shop Coat of Arms, the most comprehensive Coats of Arms, family crest, family crests, family name histories, sirname histories, ancestry, and heraldry ...
www.coatofarms.com/

V&A - Design a Coat of Arms
www.vam.ac.uk/vastatic/microsites/british_galleries/designa...

Family Crest and Coat of Arms: Parts of a Coat of Arms
Coat of Arms -- History and description of heraldry.
www.fleurdelis.com/coatofarms.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-16 00:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo para Armorial Bearings:

The Armorial Bearings of the Canadian Heraldic Authority
The arms and crest appear on the Authority’s seal and on the letters patent documents granting and registering armorial bearings. ...
www.gg.ca/heraldry/cha/02/cha-arm_e.asp
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Coat of Arms / Armorial Bearingsrhandler
4coat at Armstranslator2005


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coat at Arms


Explanation:
I am not sure if they call coat of Arms
or Coat at Arms

translator2005
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Coat of Arms / Armorial Bearings


Explanation:
Veja esta definição:

Coat of arms - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A coat of arms or armorial bearings (often just arms for short), in European tradition, is a design belonging to a particular person (or group of people) ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coat_of_arms

E estes exemplos:

Coat of Arms - Coats of Arms: Family Crest, Family Crests ...
Shop Coat of Arms, the most comprehensive Coats of Arms, family crest, family crests, family name histories, sirname histories, ancestry, and heraldry ...
www.coatofarms.com/

V&A - Design a Coat of Arms
www.vam.ac.uk/vastatic/microsites/british_galleries/designa...

Family Crest and Coat of Arms: Parts of a Coat of Arms
Coat of Arms -- History and description of heraldry.
www.fleurdelis.com/coatofarms.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-16 00:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo para Armorial Bearings:

The Armorial Bearings of the Canadian Heraldic Authority
The arms and crest appear on the Authority’s seal and on the letters patent documents granting and registering armorial bearings. ...
www.gg.ca/heraldry/cha/02/cha-arm_e.asp


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: coat-of-arms
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel, have a nice Sunday!

agree  Heloisa Ferreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa, bom domingo!

agree  airmailrpl: Coat of Arms
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl, bom domingo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio, bom domingo!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

agree  Taylor Kirk: and sometmies 'State Seal', which has the coat of arms on it
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, taylorreigne, yes, "State Seal", have a nice Sunday!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula, bom domingo!

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, marlcurtis, bom domingo!

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom domingo!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: You too, r, - I'm out here, plodding away ; ) ...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz, have a nice Sunday! Long time no see!

agree  Christiane Jost
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Christiane, bom domingo!

agree  Neil Stewart
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil, have a nice Sunday!

agree  Erik Bry
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, erikbry, have a good week!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Susy Ordaz, Cristina Santos