KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

guardas/guarda-rodas

English translation: guardrails


20:10 Jan 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: guardas/guarda-rodas
nas guardas das pontes rodoviarias.
Nos guarda-rodas das pontes rodoviarias
deve considerar-se a actuacao de uma forga con-
centrada e horizontal
Vinicio Rivadeneira
Ecuador
English translation:guardrails
Explanation:
Bryson Products Inc. is a supplier of highway guardrails and the components of guardrail systems.
www.guardrails.com/

California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 3209. Standard ...
Wherever guardrail protection is required, the following standards shall be adhered to ... (b) All guardrails and other permissible types, including their ...
www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/3209.html



Main Entry:
guard·rail Listen to the pronunciation of guardrail
Pronunciation:
\ˈgärd-ˌrāl\
Function:
noun
Date:
1860

a railing guarding usually against danger; especially : a barrier placed along the edge of a highway at dangerous points
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/guardrails
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guardrails
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2curbing
jack_speak


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curbing


Explanation:
that's my suggestion.

guarda-rodas:
"De acordo com os engenheiros responsáveis pela auditoria, tanto os guard-rails como os ++guarda-rodas++ (estrutura de concreto abaixo do guard-rail) das duas ..."
www.senge-sc.org.br/novosite/?center=ultimas&id_ultimas=150...

curbing:
"The proposed bridge reconstruction will be a two stage project with a temporary traffic control signal to maintain traffic across the bridge. Included in this project are landscaping, guardrail, ++curbing++ and sediment controls for the Millers River."
http://www.mhd.state.ma.us/ProjectInfo/Main.asp?ACTION=ViewP...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I hadn't read your examples. I think you're probably right.
1 day9 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel. I appreciate that. I also at first would have assumed it would be the guard rails, but the research seems to indicate otherwise. Have a nice Sunday!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardrails


Explanation:
Bryson Products Inc. is a supplier of highway guardrails and the components of guardrail systems.
www.guardrails.com/

California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 3209. Standard ...
Wherever guardrail protection is required, the following standards shall be adhered to ... (b) All guardrails and other permissible types, including their ...
www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/3209.html



Main Entry:
guard·rail Listen to the pronunciation of guardrail
Pronunciation:
\ˈgärd-ˌrāl\
Function:
noun
Date:
1860

a railing guarding usually against danger; especially : a barrier placed along the edge of a highway at dangerous points
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/guardrails

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Favor ver http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1303432
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Huberto, but I think "curbing" may be correct.