KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

boca-de-urna

English translation: canvassing outside polling stations


19:37 Nov 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Eleições
Portuguese term or phrase: boca-de-urna
Boca-de-urna é proibida no dia das eleições.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
English translation:canvassing outside polling stations
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Political canvassing
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +3exit polls
Multitran
5canvassing outside polling stations
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Political canvassing


Explanation:
A boca-de-urna é proibida. Political canvassing is forbidden

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr

agree  Marcella Lang
22 hrs

agree  Ana P Carvalho
1 day11 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exit polls


Explanation:
Exit poll - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
An exit poll is a poll of voters taken immediately after they have exited the polling stations. Unlike an opinion poll, which asks whom the voter plans to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exit_poll - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 21:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durante las votaciones se registraron dos mil 511 incidentes en todo Brasil, la mayoría de los casos por la toma de sondeos de "boca de urna", prohibida por la ley ya que el voto es secreto, y por la difusión de propaganda inadecuada, informó en su balance el TSE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 21:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! The link is in Spanish, but according to my research exit polls are forbidden in Brazil as well as in Argentina because votes are supposed to be secret and not be made public.

Boca de Urna is the translation that was asked and that is exit poll.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 21:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that political canvassing is political propaganda but not boca de urna.

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria José Tavares
39 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  rhandler: Não se proíbem "exit polls", tanto que muitas empresas o fazem. O que se proíbe é o "canvassing", no dia da votação. // Estás interpretando mal. Veja: www.tre-sc.gov.br/site/noticias/noticia e www.vnews.com.br/noticia.php?id=36130
1 hr
  -> Durante las votaciones se registraron dos mil 511 incidentes en todo Brasil, la mayoría de los casos por la toma de sondeos de "boca de urna", prohibida por la ley ya que el voto es secreto, y por la difusión de propaganda inadecuada, informó en su balanc

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Ana P Carvalho: Neste caso "pesquisa de boca de urna" é "exit poll" e não é proibida no Brasil. Proibida é a "campanha de boca-de-urna".
1 day11 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canvassing outside polling stations


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul.