KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

disseminar conhecimento

English translation: disseminate knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:disseminar conhecimento
English translation:disseminate knowledge
Entered by: rhandler

18:06 Nov 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: disseminar conhecimento
"Aspectos que abrangem sistematização, manutenção, disseminação e recuperação do conhecimento das organizações e instituições atuantes na área de transportes."

Do you think that "rendering knowledge" is suitable?
Dharana Puggi
Brazil
disseminate knowledge
Explanation:
See the statístics: 171.000 páginas em inglês sobre "disseminate knowledge".

Some examples:

LMBS researchers disseminate knowledge among European HR executives
LMBS researchers disseminate knowledge among European HR executives. On Thursday October 23rd 2008, Professor Stephen J. Perkins and LMBS research student, ...
www.londonmet.ac.uk/lmbs/news/lmbs-researchers-disseminate-...

AACTE Project to Disseminate Knowledge and Understanding of the ...
ED048134 - AACTE Project to Disseminate Knowledge and Understanding of the Comprehensive Elementary Teacher Education Models Developed with the Support of ...
http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED048134

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6disseminate knowledgerhandler
3 +4spreading knowledgeLuciana Roppa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spreading knowledge


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Enza!

agree  Alvaro Inchausti
18 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Alvaro!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
24 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Thais!

agree  Marlene Curtis
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
disseminate knowledge


Explanation:
See the statístics: 171.000 páginas em inglês sobre "disseminate knowledge".

Some examples:

LMBS researchers disseminate knowledge among European HR executives
LMBS researchers disseminate knowledge among European HR executives. On Thursday October 23rd 2008, Professor Stephen J. Perkins and LMBS research student, ...
www.londonmet.ac.uk/lmbs/news/lmbs-researchers-disseminate-...

AACTE Project to Disseminate Knowledge and Understanding of the ...
ED048134 - AACTE Project to Disseminate Knowledge and Understanding of the Comprehensive Elementary Teacher Education Models Developed with the Support of ...
http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED048134



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique, passe uma boa semana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, uma boa semana!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy, have a nice week!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Disseminate is more formal and will fit better in a Govt./Politics text.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar, have a good week!

agree  Joon Oh
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joon, have a nice week!

agree  Carlos Quandt
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, quandt!