KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Formar quadros

English translation: form political ranks


12:11 Jan 14, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Formar quadros
Uso comum quando se fala de política. "Formar quadros" é fazer com que aspirantes a políticos passem por um período de aprendizado das idéias do partido e sejam (re-) educados politicamente (geralmente em partidos de esquerda).
xxxHoggelen
English translation:form political ranks
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(political) apprenticeshipxxxLia Fail
4 +1to create a (political) staff
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1form political ranks
Clauwolf
4train staff
Maria Luisa Duarte
4party internshipCBGilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to create a (political) staff


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'staff formation\'

www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/si-si/asd-dmps/ part/options/3.3_e.htm

... The Formation and Documentation of Partnerships. ... The need to involve political staff
in the selection process should be determined at the outset, communicated ...

www1.fhw.gr/chronos/12/en/1821_1833/politiki/

... there are changes which involve the formation of the political hierarchies, that
is the social origin and composition of the political staff that staffs and ...


João Carlos Pijnappel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
train staff


Explanation:
or
for political purposes:
train party groups / members

or coach party groups / members

formar politicamente = politically educate

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form political ranks


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party internship


Explanation:
a period in which a political hopeful will be trained in the party platform

CBGilbert
Canada

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(political) apprenticeship


Explanation:
Also used in business.



to serve a political apprenticeship

Google: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=politi...

Stephen King English, University of Alberta
... in the early 1580's, however, as he was preparing to advance from minority to majority
rule, he served part of his own **political apprenticeship in authority ...
www.ualberta.ca/~englishd/king.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Americans Day more than a holiday at Pitt's Johnstown ...
... This year's lecture, titled "The Political Apprenticeship of Eleanor Roosevelt,"
was delivered by Elisabeth Perry, professor of history at St. ...
www.pitt.edu/utimes/issues/32/000302/22.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Jonathan Swift
... Swift served his political apprenticeship under the Whig statesman,
Sir William Temple. Swift was secretary to Sir William at Moor ...
www.heureka.clara.net/art/swift.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HITLER'S VIENNA: A DICTATOR'S APPRENTICESHIP by Brigitte Hamann
... known Vienna under the title of Hitler’s Vienna: A Dictator’s Apprenticeship. ... Volk
was very attractive to many and driven by the political leadership of ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/personal/ reading/hamann-hitler.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Newfoundland Books - 2 Book Set: No Place for Fools: The ...
... Although Jamieson's own political apprenticeship had begun in childhood,
federal politics still proved to be a new and complex world. ...
www.tidespoint.com/usedbooks/noplaceforfools.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Marx - The Person - Apprenticeship
... His period of apprenticeship was over. He would elaborate and refine his message
later on, and his specific political views and orientations would undergo many ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXP4.HTML - 10k - 13 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Hitler's Vienna: A Dictator's Apprenticeship
... Hitler's Vienna: A Dictator's Apprenticeship by Brigitte Hamann, Thomas Thornton ... a
fascinating glimpse into the social, economic, and political milieu in which ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0195125371?vi=glance - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Movement Activist Apprenticeship Program
... MAAP (Movement Activist Apprenticeship Program) is the nation¹s premier training ... The
internship integrates political development with skills training in five ...
www.openskypress.org/MNCrossroadsBackIssues/Winter 2000-200... movement_activist_apprenticeship.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Carpenters Local 287 -Apprenticesip
... Phone 717-564-5613. Click below to visit the Central PA Carpenters Joint
Apprenticeship and Training Committee. www.centralpacarpenters.org. ...
www.carpenterslocal287.org/pages/apprenti.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

IMPACT OF ELECTORAL SYSTEMS ON FEMALE POLITICAL REPRESENTATION ( ...
... Those wanting to become parliamentary candidates often have to undergo a long political
apprenticeship or political volunteer work before they have a good ...
www.europarl.eu.int/workingpapers/femm/w10/3_en.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




See also EU context:http://www.europarl.eu.int/workingpapers/femm/w10/3_en.htm.

Party selection processes
Selection of a candidate for office is ultimately decided by the central power of a political party. In an attempt to establish uniformity in the selection process, clear guidelines have been set up to control both selection criteria and the process itself. Many parties argue that this standardisation of procedure gives women an equal chance of qualifying for selection; however, such uniformity has been criticised for the importance given to essentially male characteristics.

Those wanting to become parliamentary candidates ****often have to undergo a long political apprenticeship or political volunteer work before they have a good chance of being selected****. This can prove a problem for many women, who due to constraints of family, have less time available for such party work. In many selection committees (especially those from a majoritarian electoral system), a "successful" candidate is often seen to be a white professional male, and the selectors might feel obliged in selecting such a "safe" candidate over a female one. In addition, nearly all political parties are headed by male politicians who are the party's role model; it is likely therefore that masculine selection criteria will dominate decisions. Table 5 shows the likelihood of both men and women becoming both candidates and M.P.s: in no country do women have a greater chance of either than men. The Council of Europe (1996:31) recommends that such selection procedures are reformed to make them gender neutral.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish