KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Fisiológico

English translation: populist


18:58 Jan 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Fisiológico
Sentido usado na política: aquele que muda de lado por cargos ou por dinheiro.

"A instituição governamental totalmente centralizada e anti-democrática era um obstáculo intransponível para uma relação transparente e não fisiológica com a sociedade."

No caso, uma relação fisiológica

Obrigado
xxxHoggelen
English translation:populist
Explanation:
Normalmente, usa-se o termo "fisiologismo" para falar de políticos que nunca estão na oposição, estão sempre do lado do governo, independente do partido que está no poder, por interesses pessoais, cargos, etc. Eu diria algo na linha de "power adherence". No seu contexto, a relação fisiológica é com a sociedade, talvez "populist" seja o que melhor descreve a situação.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4populistAna Rita Santiago
4 +1An unbiased relationship with society
Luis Luis
5physiological
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physiological


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An unbiased relationship with society


Explanation:
"fisiologia" is the looks of someone; his/hers facial features. So when you have a relation with someone not because of the way he/she looks, would be in other words an "unbiased relationship".

Good luck!


Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ... and unbiased towards society.
17 mins

agree  mezzanini
30 mins

agree  Clauwolf
46 mins

disagree  hmercer: fisionoMia is the look of someone... What is Clauwolf doing here?
3 days 1 hr

disagree  Joanopolis: "a biased relationship" with society.
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
populist


Explanation:
Normalmente, usa-se o termo "fisiologismo" para falar de políticos que nunca estão na oposição, estão sempre do lado do governo, independente do partido que está no poder, por interesses pessoais, cargos, etc. Eu diria algo na linha de "power adherence". No seu contexto, a relação fisiológica é com a sociedade, talvez "populist" seja o que melhor descreve a situação.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
3 hrs
  -> tks.

agree  Ana Carneiro
6 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Margarida Florida
1 day 1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Joanopolis: hard to find something better!
9 days