KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

ora...ora

English translation: now...then


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ora...ora
English translation:now...then
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:28 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: ora...ora
indicando ORA o representante de um partido, ORA de outro bloco político.
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
now...then
Explanation:


indicando ORA o representante de um partido, ORA de outro bloco político. => indicando "now" o representante de um partido, "then" de outro bloco político.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3now...then
airmailrpl
4 +2first.. then
Douglas Bissell
4 +2one moment/one minute....the nextMarlene Curtis
4 +1now... now...Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now... now...


Explanation:
Um pouco literário, mas ora... ora... também o é.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one moment/one minute....the next


Explanation:
One moment it indicates one party's representative and another political faction/block next.

Hot one minute, Cold the next! - relationship advice
May 25, 2010 ... I mean like, this guy is hot one minute and cold the next. Most times I do NOTHING to provoke it. When I tell him about it he assures me and ...
www.dearcupid.org/question/hot-one-minute-cold-the-next.htm...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN PENNEY
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shirley Leite
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
now...then


Explanation:


indicando ORA o representante de um partido, ORA de outro bloco político. => indicando "now" o representante de um partido, "then" de outro bloco político.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais simples...
28 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Walter Moura
33 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: makes more sense
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first.. then


Explanation:
another suggestion

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

agree  RitaMackay
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Rita