KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Imprensa Nacional

English translation: national printing office


23:31 Dec 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Imprensa Nacional
Is there an equivalent agency in the US or Britain for this official government news agency, used to brief citizens on official government acts? This agency prints the Brazilian DOU (Federal Official Gazette).
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
English translation:national printing office
Explanation:
This is not a media body, it is an office
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2national printing office
Ana Vozone
4 +1(official) government news agency
Frensp
5publishers of the Official Journal
Douglas Bissell
4The (National) Press Office or Agency
Nick Taylor
4Government Printing PressLeonor Machado
Summary of reference entries provided
Government News
Frensp

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprensa nacional
(official) government news agency


Explanation:
As per our discussion. Obrigada.

Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is the best solution.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

disagree  Douglas Bissell: Sorry, but this is not a news agency. This organisation is responsible for the Official Gazette or Journal. It only prints government decisions and laws. Lusa is the Portuguese news agency and has nothing to do with Imprensa Nacional
1 day 14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national printing office


Explanation:
This is not a media body, it is an office

Example sentence(s):
  • The National Printing Office is one of the agencies under the Republic of the Philippines' government
  • The National Printing Office of Colombia is an agency of the executive branch of the Government of Colombia

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=fr,en&lang=...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&source=hp&q=%22national...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The (National) Press Office or Agency


Explanation:
The (National) Press Office


    Reference: hthttp://www.environment-agency.gov.uk/cy/98745.aspx
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Printing Press


Explanation:
http://www.goaprintingpress.gov.in/

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publishers of the Official Journal


Explanation:
This Dept. publishes government decisions and laws.
EU legislation is published in the Official Journal of the Community and the date that it comes into effect is stated in the Journal


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/JOIndex.do
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: Government News

Reference information:
US Government News
http://www.usa.gov/Topics/Reference_Shelf/News.shtml
Government News UK:
http://www.government-news.co.uk/

Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi, Looking at the two websites, one is really tempted to conclude this term has a lot to do with the ACTUAL ROLE of the Imprensa Nacional. The British site put it very well: "Get the latest news from all government departments on one website." It's an effort to make government acts clearer. How about, for Brazil, the "Government News Agency"? Maybe this answer could be provide by you. Thanks!