KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Carta-Consulta

English translation: Request for Letters of Interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carta-Consulta
English translation:Request for Letters of Interest
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

04:07 Dec 5, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Financiamento de Projetos Governamentais
Portuguese term or phrase: Carta-Consulta
Algumas fontes de financiamento solicitam o envio de CARTAS-CONSULTA, a fim de conhecer as entidades e suas propostas, antes da elaboração e avaliação de um projeto detalhado, que têm custos para ambas as partes. Somente para as cartas-consulta que apresentam bom enquadramento nos critérios e prioridades estabelecidas por essas fontes, são solicitados projetos mais detalhados, em geral, sob a orientação técnica e no formato indicado pela fonte de financiamento.
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Request for Letters of Interest
Explanation:
Creio que essa Consulta equivale a um Request-- quero dizer que a agencia governamental envia a consulta 'as fontes de financiamento, solicitando a expressao (carta) de interes, potencialmente, com base nos dados preliminares, em financiar ou nao o projeto. Caso potencialmente interessado, a fonte de $$ responde com uma Letter of Interest.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/29900141/REQUEST-FOR-LETTERS-OF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 05:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sarpy.com/purchasing/bidspecs/requestforlettersof...

Also:
"the City published a Letters of Interest request
for the CDBG, HOME and ESG programs on March 22, 2010. Government agencies, neighborhood
groups, nonprofit service providers, and those expressing an interest in grant funding were mailed
interest letters."
http://www.fresno.gov/NR/rdonlyres/4025CD2E-3251-4AC1-88A7-5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 05:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existem various outros exemplos parecidos:
http://www.google.com/search?q=financing evaluat projects le...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Request for Letters of Interest
jack_speak
4letter of consultation
Allan Arch
4Letter of consultation / consultation letter
Frensp


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of consultation / consultation letter


Explanation:
For instance: "As described in step 4.c. of the guidance, the following is a sample *letter of consultation* to the tribal government, seeking its input on a proposed enforcement response to violations at a private facility in Indian country."
and
"Outcome of the *Consultation Letter* 'Proposals to amend the Offshore Installations and Pipeline Works (Management and Administration) Regulations 1995 (MAR)'"


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/region8/tribes/Policy/attacha.html
    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/consult/condocs/marreasons.htm
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: These letters do not appear to be requests for consideration of financing. The second, for example, is a leter of conultation about a proposed law.
18 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Request for Letters of Interest


Explanation:
Creio que essa Consulta equivale a um Request-- quero dizer que a agencia governamental envia a consulta 'as fontes de financiamento, solicitando a expressao (carta) de interes, potencialmente, com base nos dados preliminares, em financiar ou nao o projeto. Caso potencialmente interessado, a fonte de $$ responde com uma Letter of Interest.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/29900141/REQUEST-FOR-LETTERS-OF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 05:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sarpy.com/purchasing/bidspecs/requestforlettersof...

Also:
"the City published a Letters of Interest request
for the CDBG, HOME and ESG programs on March 22, 2010. Government agencies, neighborhood
groups, nonprofit service providers, and those expressing an interest in grant funding were mailed
interest letters."
http://www.fresno.gov/NR/rdonlyres/4025CD2E-3251-4AC1-88A7-5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 05:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existem various outros exemplos parecidos:
http://www.google.com/search?q=financing evaluat projects le...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel. Have yourself a great weekend and holiday season!

agree  T o b i a s
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias.

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene.

agree  Shirley Leite
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shirley.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of consultation


Explanation:
Como já foi explanado neste fórum, a Carta-Consulta equivale à uma "carta sumário" de um projeto ou petição qualquer, da qual o orgão competente se utilizará para conhecer a pretensão e a motivação do interessado, avaliando a possibilidade de estabeler negócio ou não, seja por meio de crédito para fincanciamento ou apoio deverso. Esta carta formal é de suma importância principalmente em licitações, agências de fomento e orgãos de financiamento de crédito.


    Reference: http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/stp.nsf/stp/F205B40A314EF...
Allan Arch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: somebody already provided this same answer, Allan.
3 hrs