KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Pregão

English translation: open outcry trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pregão
English translation:open outcry trading
Entered by: Teresa Borges

04:53 Dec 11, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Pregão
I would like to translate this term in english. It's is a category of auction in public administration.
Glad for helps!!
xxxZelia07
open outcry trading
Explanation:
IATE:

Domínio FINANÇAS, Instituições financeiras e crédito, Mercado financeiro
pt Definição Método de negociação e transacção praticado em algumas bolsas de valores, através do qual os corretores presentes na sala de pregão anunciam em voz alta as suas ofertas de compra e venda.

Nota SYN/ANT: negociação de viva voz;XREF: Sala de pregão (TIS A307395);DIV: PBP (263 DEZ03) LL/T [CT 08.01.2004]

Termo negociação por pregão
Fiabilidade 2 (Fiabilidade mínima)
Data 04/02/1997

Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open outcry trading
Teresa Borges
5outcryLeonor Machado
4trading pitAirton J Souza
4floor trading/trading floorMarlene Curtis
3Reverse auction/procurement auction
Paulo Roberto
1 +1public auction
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open outcry trading


Explanation:
IATE:

Domínio FINANÇAS, Instituições financeiras e crédito, Mercado financeiro
pt Definição Método de negociação e transacção praticado em algumas bolsas de valores, através do qual os corretores presentes na sala de pregão anunciam em voz alta as suas ofertas de compra e venda.

Nota SYN/ANT: negociação de viva voz;XREF: Sala de pregão (TIS A307395);DIV: PBP (263 DEZ03) LL/T [CT 08.01.2004]

Termo negociação por pregão
Fiabilidade 2 (Fiabilidade mínima)
Data 04/02/1997



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Most likely....just has to be confirmed with the Asker's context, which she didn't bother to post a paragraph or two.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading pit


Explanation:
A trading pit is a place on an exchange floor designated for trading ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=Rd9hDRR1Yx4C&pg=PA116&lp...

“Paper” is a term used in the trading pits that is used to describe outside orders that come in.
http://domainshane.com/sometimes-domaining-is-like-a-trading...


Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public auction


Explanation:
public auction

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oakie620
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert, it seemed the most appropriate

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor trading/trading floor


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=floor trading &aq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-11 12:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://transamerica.tv.br/index.php/Dinheiro/Bolsa-de-valore...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reverse auction/procurement auction


Explanation:
A reverse auction is a type of auction in which the roles of buyers and sellers are reversed. In an ordinary auction (also known as a forward auction), buyers compete to obtain a good or service, and the price typically increases over time. In a reverse auction, sellers compete to obtain business, and prices typically decrease over time.
In business, the term most commonly refers to a specific type of auction process (also called procurement auction, e-auction, sourcing event, e-sourcing or eRA, eRFP, e-RFO, e-procurement, B2B Auction) used in government or private sector procurement.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_auction

Quando abrir o link, vá ali no cantinho e clique em português, você verá que o correspondente em português é "Pregão".

Bom final de semana

Paulo Roberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outcry


Explanation:
Financial institutions and credit, FINANCE, Financial market [Council] Full entry

EN open outcry trading
PT negociação por pregão

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/outcry


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese