KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

a nebulosidade de gestão da coisa pública

English translation: questionable management of public affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a nebulosidade de gestão da coisa pública
English translation:questionable management of public affairs
Entered by: Luiz Vasconcelos

21:55 Feb 7, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: a nebulosidade de gestão da coisa pública
I am not sure how to translate "coisa pública" in this context?? Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated :)


"a nebulosidade de gestão da coisa pública"

Thanks! :)
Mary Palmer
United States
questionable management of public affairs
Explanation:
... coisa pública = public affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-15 14:45:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Mary!
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Luiz and Gilmar! Great suggestions! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6questionable management of public affairs
Luiz Vasconcelos
4the vagueness of public affairs
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the vagueness of public affairs


Explanation:
one of putting it

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
questionable management of public affairs


Explanation:
... coisa pública = public affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-15 14:45:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Mary!

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Luiz and Gilmar! Great suggestions! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes. Did not see your answer while typing mine.....yours should get the points!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilmar!

agree  Georgia Morgan
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Georgia!

agree  Sheryle Oliver
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheryle!

agree  Nick Taylor: nice one
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark, have a nice day!

agree  Daniel Tavares
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!