salvador da pátria

English translation: national saviour

Portuguese term or phrase:salvador da pátria
English translation:national saviour
Entered by: Anitsa

18:53 Feb 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: salvador da pátria
A cada nova eleição surge um novo salvador da pátria para o povo seguir cegamente.
Anitsa
Brazil
national saviour
Explanation:
Link com uso em jornalismo

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-42707957
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5national saviour
David Hollywood
4 +4national saviour
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
4the people's champion
airmailrpl
4national hero
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national saviour


Explanation:
Link com uso em jornalismo

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-42707957

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
59 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
national saviour


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-26 18:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-42707957
Traducir esta página
21 ene. 2018 - Long presented as the bare-chested, macho leader who defends Russia against the West, President Vladimir Putin now has a rather more mystical image in state media. With elections looming in March, leading state-controlled TV channels are roping in religion to cast him as a national saviour who healed ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 mins
  -> thanks Barbara

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 mins
  -> obrigado Claudio

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
58 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Sid Ralph
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national hero


Explanation:

Just another alternative ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: I don't believe it has the same meaning as "national savior". Check this out: http://www.communityandculture.bm/pages/national-heroes-day
1 day 8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the people's champion


Explanation:
salvador da pátria => the people's champion

Foy wins open seat to represent 2nd District; part of sweeping ...
www.insidenova.com/.../election/.../article_1e0f8428-c432-1...
Nov 7, 2017 - Mark Dudenhefer retired to run for supervisor in Stafford. “There needs to be a counterbalance to the Trump politics happening right now, not only in D.C., but also in Richmond,” Foy said in an interview before the election. “I know what it means to be the people's champion.”

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24