KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Palavras de ordem

English translation: slogans

17:51 Mar 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Palavras de ordem
Os manifestantes gritavam palavras de ordem em frente a Esplanada dos Ministérios.
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:slogans
Explanation:
Slogans are a type of phrase said by demonstrators. Think Trump" "Build the wall" or "Make America great again". These are slogans.
Selected response from:

Ryan Boulware
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6slogans
Ryan Boulware
4watchwords...catchphrases..buzzwords
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
slogans


Explanation:
Slogans are a type of phrase said by demonstrators. Think Trump" "Build the wall" or "Make America great again". These are slogans.

Ryan Boulware
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: gritavam palavras de ordem = chanted slogans
9 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watchwords...catchphrases..buzzwords


Explanation:
Palavras de ordem => watchwords...catchphrases..buzzwords

watch·word
ˈwäCHˌwərd/Submit
noun
a word or phrase expressing a person's or group's core aim or belief.
"the watchword for the market is be prepared for anything"
synonyms: guiding principle, motto, slogan, maxim, mantra, catchphrase, byword, shibboleth; informal buzzword
"Quality First is the watchword of our company"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24