Acervo

English translation: collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Acervo
English translation:collection
Entered by: Irene B

13:32 Jul 29, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Artigo sobre Política
Portuguese term or phrase: Acervo
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para ACERVO no seguinte contexto:

"Como todos os partidos no Brasil, o Partido XXX dispõe legalmente de uma fundação, a Fundação XXX. Sua missão é organizar e manter um ACERVO em permanente discussão e evolução, refletindo as ideias e anseios dos filiados e simpatizantes. Ela é dirigida pelo economista e ex-presidente do Banco Central, XXX. Durante o III Encontro Nacional do XXX, realizado em novembro de 2017, em São Paulo, XXX apresentou um programa econômico com 11 princípios e valores que bem esclarecem as intenções do Partido para levar o Brasil ao clube dos países livres, prósperos e democráticos."

Minha dúvida é como traduzir ACERVO neste caso específico. Normalmente esse termo poderia ser traduzido como "records", "collection", "archives" etc. Mas como o texto diz que o acervo deve ser organizado e mantido em permanente discussão e evolução, fiquei "com a pulga atrás da orelha".

Apreciaria muito suas sugestões e reflexões.

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda, abraço fraternal.
Irene B
collection
Explanation:
https://tidsskrift.dk/scandinavian_political_studies/article...

Tingsten defined ideology as 'a collection of political ideas that is meant to form a more systematic whole and give general and specific directives for action' (1966b)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas que participaram da solução dessa questão. Abraço fraternal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4collection
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1acquis
Ana Vozone
4wealth
Mario Freitas
3patrimony
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patrimony


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Portuguese/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wealth


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Mário


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collection


Explanation:
https://tidsskrift.dk/scandinavian_political_studies/article...

Tingsten defined ideology as 'a collection of political ideas that is meant to form a more systematic whole and give general and specific directives for action' (1966b)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Gilmar!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas que participaram da solução dessa questão. Abraço fraternal.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Also collection in the sense of the tangible resources that are part of the Foundation. I can't think of a better translation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oliver. Enjoy your Sunday :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's what I was going to say. The Brazilian-American Cultural Institute had an "acervo" that we referred to in English as its 'collection'.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. Enjoy your Sunday there in California :)

agree  LJohns
9 hrs
  -> Thanks LJ :)

agree  Clauwolf
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquis


Explanation:
Another possibility,mwidely used in this context.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Ana!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search