sessões plenárias

English translation: sittings

22:53 Oct 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: sessões plenárias
Após assistir algumas sessões plenárias na Câmara Municipal
linarsbr
English translation:sittings
Explanation:
É assim que se diria de uma forma mais concisa.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Plenary sessions
Nesrin
5 +1Legislature/City Council/Congress sessions
Eduardo Queiroz
5sittings
Paul Dixon
4 +1plenary sittings
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sessões plenárias
Legislature/City Council/Congress sessions


Explanation:
e' isso ai'

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Henrique

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sessões plenárias
Plenary sessions


Explanation:
..

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  camille1: that's it
1 min

agree  Javier Herrera
8 mins

agree  Claudia Andrade
14 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
27 mins

agree  rhandler
40 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Deolindo
11 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges
14 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
16 hrs

agree  Karen Haggerty
1 day 14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sessões plenárias
plenary sittings


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thaks
7 hrs

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sessões plenárias
sittings


Explanation:
É assim que se diria de uma forma mais concisa.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search