KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

trabalho plástico & diários-livros de artista

English translation: plastic works and journals of the artist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalho plástico & diários-livros de artista
English translation:plastic works and journals of the artist
Entered by: Juliana Pacheco

16:31 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Art History
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalho plástico & diários-livros de artista
context: "A proposta desta pesquisa partiu do meu trabalho plástico, que é constituído por diários-livros de artista."

Hi, I am helping a friend translate her dissertation abstract, and there are some terms, specific to 'Art History' that I'm not familiar with. I will also be posting the other terms I don't know.
Thanks a lot in advance!
Juliana Pacheco
plastic works and journals of the artist
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plastic works and journals of the artist
Katarina Peters
3sculptings & diary's by the artist
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastic works and journals of the artist


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculptings & diary's by the artist


Explanation:
plastic art doesn't exist, but it refers to a type of sculpting

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch