KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

(imposto) da guarda das naus

English translation: guard tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(imposto) da guarda das naus
English translation:guard tax
Entered by: lexical

17:21 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / 18th century Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: (imposto) da guarda das naus
This is a real long shot because there are only 6 Google results, all unhelpful. But perhaps someone will have a suggestion.

Here's the context: "O período 1725-26 corresponde à chegada, em maior escala, dos grandes negociantes reinóis na América em razão do ouro das Minas, a diminuição do poder das antigas famílias de potentados rurais no Rio de Janeiro diante do avanço da Monarquia no maior controle sobre a arrematação dos impostos (Alfandega e **da guarda das naus**) ..."

A century earlier in England, there was a Ship Tax; I just mention this in passing.
lexical
Spain
(tax) of the guard of naus
Explanation:
I went back to my son's 18th portuguese history notes and books and this was a tax that they paid to have the ship Nau guarded or protected. Hope this helped
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the idea, Floriana, which corroborates what I discovered in the meantime.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(tax) of the guard of naus
Floriana Leary
4Ships´watchman tax
suesimons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ships´watchman tax


Explanation:
I imagine they had to pay a security guard/guard/watchman a tax for looking after their ship/s. Something like that....

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tax) of the guard of naus


Explanation:
I went back to my son's 18th portuguese history notes and books and this was a tax that they paid to have the ship Nau guarded or protected. Hope this helped

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the idea, Floriana, which corroborates what I discovered in the meantime.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Floriana, this is just what I'd hoped for - that someone would have a Portuguese history book to refer to. Is there a chance that you can add a note to your answer with a brief extract from the book (in Portuguese) describing this tax ?

Asker: Floriana, are you sure you don't want to substantiate your answer with a quote from your son's history book? If not, I'm minded to close this answer without awarding any points, since I have found the answer elsewhere.