KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » History

Herdade (como explicado em baixo)

English translation: Estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Herdade
English translation:Estate
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:39 Feb 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / novel
Portuguese term or phrase: Herdade (como explicado em baixo)
Esta é uma Herdade no Alentejo no tempo do Salazar. Consta uma area bastante grande onde existem vilas dentro da herdade, e a grande maioria das pessoas da vila trabalham no campo a cúltivar a terra, manter a mansão e outras casas dos donos, existe estábulos, gado, agricultura, povoação, etc. nesta Herdade.
Preciso de ajuda em definir este tipo de Herdade em Inglês. Estou a pensar em Estate, o que acham.
Desde já o meu agradecimento.
Floriana Leary
United States
Estate
Explanation:
I believe it is an "estate" in this context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 02:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wordsworth Dictionary of Drink: An A-Z of Alcoholic Beverages - Google Books Result
by Ned Halley - 2005 - Reference - 656 pages
... Herdade de revived and renowned wine estate of Alentejo region, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1840223022...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 03:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 11 - 20 of about 21,400 for herdade estate. (0.14 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Herdade do Esporão «Get Portugal» Locals - Évora - Alentejo
Herdade do Esporão (Esporão Estate) is situated in a place blessed by nature, with a typical and idyllic Alentejo landscape, at about 2k...
www.guiadacidade.pt/portugal/index.php?lg=en&G=monumentos.v... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
a bottle a week: Herdade Dos Grous 2006 Tinto/Red Wine
The Tinto - Red Wine blend from Herdade Dos Grous harbors a few .... Roots 2006 Estate Vineyard Pinot Noir · Concannon 2004 Central Coast Chardonnay ...
abottleaweek.blogspot.com/2008/12/herdade-dos-grous-2006-tintored-wine.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Sogrape (EN) - Brands - Herdade do Peso - Product Range
The wines that make up HERDADE DO PESO ARAGONÊS 2002 were vinified at the estate wine centre, using advanced technology, from quality grapes picked at their ...
eng.sogrape.pt/marcas/14/gama/697 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Herdade de Espirra wines receive international awards
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The 2005 Herdade de Espirra (Palmela DOC) red wine has been awarded a ... The 1700 hectare Espirra Estate is located in the Palmela region and belongs to ...
backoffice.portucelsoporcel.net/dynamic-media/files/pr__herdade_de_espirra_wines.pdf - Similar pages -
5.
Horse Riding in Portugal - The Herdade Matafome
The Herdade Matafome estate. Die Einfahrt zum Herade Matafome. The Matafome estate located in the Ribatejo region quite close to the famous ...
www.lusitanoart.de/content/en/herdade.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Herdade Dos Alfanges, Evora - Holiday villa
The Alfanges Estate, or Herdade dos Alfanges, boasts a manor house set in 90 hectares of mature Iberian cork oaks and olive trees, all of which are native ...
www.rentalsforholiday.com/Europe/Portugal/Alentejo/Evora_re... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Welcome to Herdade do Gizo - Herdade do Gizo
The Gizo Estate is situated in Cuba, in the province of Alentejo and is a private condominium ... Watch our video clips presenting Herdade do Gizo: ...
www.herdadedogizo.com/221/welcome-to-herdade-do-gizo.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Herdade da Figueira de Cima
In 1999, Julián Reynolds - Roberts great-great grandchild - bought the estate Herdade da Figueira de Cima, and to honor his mother Gloria Reynolds he named ...
www.portugisiskaviner.se/producent/eng_herdade-da-figueira-... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Designer Villa for sale : Herdade da Aroeira : Portugal - Location
Herdade da Aroeira is an estate located in a preserved area, 25km from the centre of Lisbon and just 600 metre from the beach. ...
www.portuguesevilla.net/Villa_Location.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Buy Herdade do Mouchão wines at Berry Bros and Rudd's online wine ...
Herdade do Mouchão. Producers > Herdade do Mouchão. In April 1974 the military dictatorship in Portugual seized this famous Alentejo estate and the Reynolds ...
www.bbr.com/producer-3306-herdade-do-mouchao - 62k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-20 18:37:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Floriana - glad I could help - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much Michael, I wasn't sure if Estate would fit this definition, but it does! Thank you againg for your help and everyone that participated in this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Estate
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +4ManorMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Manor


Explanation:
A big old house with a large area around it and also land farmed by workers who live on it, in small houses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-20 01:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

HERDADE DE CADOUÇOS - Portugal Hotel Guide ... the centre of Portugal, the Herdade de Cadouços is a charming manor-house with 56 suites, a bar, swimming pool, tennis court, games room and auditorium. ...
www.maisturismo.pt/hcadoucos - 13k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank so much Marlene, Manor was an option, however due to this definition Estate fits better. Thank you for your participation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
10 mins
  -> Thanks Amy!

agree  Rafael Mantovani: já vi "manor" traduzido como "herdade" num livro
16 mins
  -> Grata Rafael!

agree  Carlos Quandt: Herdade é uma propriedade rural ou "quinta"; poderia ser estate, villa; farm, farmstead; country house; or manor...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  kashew: Maybe, but estate insists more on the land aspect in addition to the manor house - in GB En. anyway.
7 hrs
  -> Estate is the general name for properties. A property which a person possesses; a fortune; possessions, esp. property in land; also, property of all kinds which a person leaves to be divided at his death

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Mary Palmer
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Estate


Explanation:
I believe it is an "estate" in this context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 02:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wordsworth Dictionary of Drink: An A-Z of Alcoholic Beverages - Google Books Result
by Ned Halley - 2005 - Reference - 656 pages
... Herdade de revived and renowned wine estate of Alentejo region, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1840223022...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 03:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 11 - 20 of about 21,400 for herdade estate. (0.14 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Herdade do Esporão «Get Portugal» Locals - Évora - Alentejo
Herdade do Esporão (Esporão Estate) is situated in a place blessed by nature, with a typical and idyllic Alentejo landscape, at about 2k...
www.guiadacidade.pt/portugal/index.php?lg=en&G=monumentos.v... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
a bottle a week: Herdade Dos Grous 2006 Tinto/Red Wine
The Tinto - Red Wine blend from Herdade Dos Grous harbors a few .... Roots 2006 Estate Vineyard Pinot Noir · Concannon 2004 Central Coast Chardonnay ...
abottleaweek.blogspot.com/2008/12/herdade-dos-grous-2006-tintored-wine.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Sogrape (EN) - Brands - Herdade do Peso - Product Range
The wines that make up HERDADE DO PESO ARAGONÊS 2002 were vinified at the estate wine centre, using advanced technology, from quality grapes picked at their ...
eng.sogrape.pt/marcas/14/gama/697 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Herdade de Espirra wines receive international awards
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The 2005 Herdade de Espirra (Palmela DOC) red wine has been awarded a ... The 1700 hectare Espirra Estate is located in the Palmela region and belongs to ...
backoffice.portucelsoporcel.net/dynamic-media/files/pr__herdade_de_espirra_wines.pdf - Similar pages -
5.
Horse Riding in Portugal - The Herdade Matafome
The Herdade Matafome estate. Die Einfahrt zum Herade Matafome. The Matafome estate located in the Ribatejo region quite close to the famous ...
www.lusitanoart.de/content/en/herdade.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Herdade Dos Alfanges, Evora - Holiday villa
The Alfanges Estate, or Herdade dos Alfanges, boasts a manor house set in 90 hectares of mature Iberian cork oaks and olive trees, all of which are native ...
www.rentalsforholiday.com/Europe/Portugal/Alentejo/Evora_re... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Welcome to Herdade do Gizo - Herdade do Gizo
The Gizo Estate is situated in Cuba, in the province of Alentejo and is a private condominium ... Watch our video clips presenting Herdade do Gizo: ...
www.herdadedogizo.com/221/welcome-to-herdade-do-gizo.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Herdade da Figueira de Cima
In 1999, Julián Reynolds - Roberts great-great grandchild - bought the estate Herdade da Figueira de Cima, and to honor his mother Gloria Reynolds he named ...
www.portugisiskaviner.se/producent/eng_herdade-da-figueira-... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Designer Villa for sale : Herdade da Aroeira : Portugal - Location
Herdade da Aroeira is an estate located in a preserved area, 25km from the centre of Lisbon and just 600 metre from the beach. ...
www.portuguesevilla.net/Villa_Location.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Buy Herdade do Mouchão wines at Berry Bros and Rudd's online wine ...
Herdade do Mouchão. Producers > Herdade do Mouchão. In April 1974 the military dictatorship in Portugual seized this famous Alentejo estate and the Reynolds ...
www.bbr.com/producer-3306-herdade-do-mouchao - 62k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-20 18:37:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Floriana - glad I could help - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you so much Michael, I wasn't sure if Estate would fit this definition, but it does! Thank you againg for your help and everyone that participated in this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: Herdade é uma propriedade rural ou "quinta"; poderia ser estate, villa; farm, farmstead; country house; or manor...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, quandt - Mike :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, José Henrique - Mike :)

agree  suesimons
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue - Mike :)

agree  kashew: Yes, Mike.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, kashew - Mike :)

agree  Catarina Aleixo: Yes, an "Herdade" also describes the amount of land that comes with it otherwise it would be just a "quinta"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catarina - Mike :)

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luciano - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina - Mike :)