repreensão/repreensão registada

English translation: reprimand; recorded reprimand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:repreensão; repreensão registada
English translation:reprimand; recorded reprimand
Entered by: Hermann

12:15 Oct 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: repreensão/repreensão registada
The following are cited as sanctions for disciplinary sanctions by employees of a Portuguese bank:

"repreensão, repreensão registada, sanção pecuniária, perda de dias de férias, suspensão do trabalho com perda de retribuição e de antiguidade, despedimento sem qualquer indemnização ou compensação (366 CT) – susceptíveis de impugnação pelos trabalhadores junto dos tribunais de trabalho"
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
reprimand / recorded reprimand
Explanation:
Committee ordered a recorded reprimand, and a four-month ... Committee ordered a recorded reprimand, and the immediate ... registration and ordered a recorded reprimand. Dr. Ahmed was ...
montreal.indymedia.org/twiki/bin/view/Windsor/ImcWindsor1908
More pages from montreal.indymedia.org


Discipline Committee Decisions
... Committee ordered a recorded reprimand, a $5,000 fine ... Committee ordered a recorded reprimand; a six-month suspension ... Committee ordered a recorded reprimand; a three-month suspension ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Sounds good, thank you! My head is full of cotton-wool, it seems :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reprimand / recorded reprimand
Hermann
3Written warning.(or maybe still verbal)
xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repreensão/repreensão registada
reprimand / recorded reprimand


Explanation:
Committee ordered a recorded reprimand, and a four-month ... Committee ordered a recorded reprimand, and the immediate ... registration and ordered a recorded reprimand. Dr. Ahmed was ...
montreal.indymedia.org/twiki/bin/view/Windsor/ImcWindsor1908
More pages from montreal.indymedia.org


Discipline Committee Decisions
... Committee ordered a recorded reprimand, a $5,000 fine ... Committee ordered a recorded reprimand; a six-month suspension ... Committee ordered a recorded reprimand; a three-month suspension ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good, thank you! My head is full of cotton-wool, it seems :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
53 mins
  -> thank you, Henrique :-)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thank you, Rhandler!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repreensão/repreensão registada
Written warning.(or maybe still verbal)


Explanation:
the 2nd in order of seriousness of punishment for work offences,after being told about something,before financial or work suspension is invoked.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search