KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

Salário de Admissão

English translation: Starting salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Salário de Admissão
English translation:Starting salary
Entered by: Robert Forstag

13:53 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: Salário de Admissão
Reajustamento dos empregados admitidos entre 01/12/04 até 31/08/05: O reajuste salarial será proporcional e incidirá sobre o salário de admissão.
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Starting salary
Explanation:
From Yahoo:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,450,000 for "starting salary"

This would definitely be it. The term refers to the salary the employee earned when he or she began working with the company.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8starting salary
Robin Levey
3 +5Starting salaryRobert Forstag
5 +1initial salaryMarco Schaumloeffel
5 -1entry level salaryAntónio Ribeiro
4Hiring salaryecoelho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Salário de Admissão
starting salary


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
4 mins

agree  rhandler
17 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
20 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Edgar Potter
8 hrs

agree  Fiona Gonçalves
22 hrs

agree  telefpro: agree
2 days18 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
3 days17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Salário de Admissão
Starting salary


Explanation:
From Yahoo:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,450,000 for "starting salary"

This would definitely be it. The term refers to the salary the employee earned when he or she began working with the company.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Oxygen.

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, R.

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
18 mins
  -> Thank you, CQ. :)

agree  Edgar Potter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edgar.

agree  Fiona Gonçalves
22 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Fiona.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salário de Admissão
Hiring salary


Explanation:
Outra opção, também bastante comum na área de RH

NYU > Human Resources > Hiring Salaries - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Hiring Salaries. Administrative & Professional(codes 100/110) Positions. The hiring
salary is usually the minimum up to the midpoint of the applicable ...
www.nyu.edu/hr/policies/hrmcmp10.html - 8k

ecoelho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salário de Admissão
initial salary


Explanation:
outra possibilidade. Há muitos resultados no Google, como, p.ex., este:
An initial salary may be suggested to a candidate at interview provided it ... When a selection committee agrees to recommend an initial salary higher than ...
www.shef.ac.uk/hr/info/policy/ acad_rel_hdbk/initial-salaries.html

Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Salário de Admissão
entry level salary


Explanation:
Entry Level SalaryCurrent entry level salary information for more than 1000 different jobs.
www.collegegrad.com/entrylevel/entrylevelsalary.shtml


Entry Level SalariesResume advice, job interview tactics and negotiating advice directed specifically towards engineers and computer scientists. The quick and comprehensive ...
www.graduatingengineer.com/interview/salaries.html

Entry Level Salary - entry level job search, college grad job ...Entry level salary jobs. Entry level job, recent college grad job, college grad job, and college graduate first job, entry level positions.
swz.salary.com/salarywizard/ layouthtmls/swzl_salaryrangenarrow_10.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-16 00:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 18,600,000 for entry level salary.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  telefpro: um pouco diferente - implica starting salary
2 days7 hrs

disagree  Marcelo González: An entry-level salary is for an entry-level job/position. These are low-level positions (usually for people right out of college with little, or no, professional experience.
3 days6 hrs