KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

marcar o ponto

English translation: daily attendance control


18:39 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: marcar o ponto
This is for controlling employee´s working hours. However it isn´t a punching card it is done with their fingerprint.
Susy Ordaz
English translation:daily attendance control
Explanation:
As to marcar o ponto, in the USA it is "to punch in (and out)", regardless of the technology. "To clock in | out" is not common in employee attendance contexts.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fingerprint punch clockxxxCarla Queiro
5to punch the clockAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1to clock inDavid Elliff
4finger reader / hand punch clock
Marcelo González
4daily attendance controlAmilcar
4marcar o ponto (time sheet or time clock)Gracinha


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fingerprint punch clock


Explanation:
Biometry is the most accurate way to collect employee time and attendance information.
Instead of badges or passwords that can be lost, forgotten or shared, the Biometric Employee Punch Clock verifies an employee's identity based on their fingerprint.

With Biometric Employee Punch Clock™, you pay your employees for the exact time they work.
No more unreadable paper time sheets, no more time calculations by hand, and you will avoid "Buddy Punching".


Your employees simply put one of their fingers in the scanner, and that's it. The system automatically recognizes who is entering or leaving the company and keeps an exact record of the time.
You can later print this information or export it to QuickBooks® Pro 2002-2006, Microsoft Excel or Microsoft Word and have accurate information in just seconds!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 21:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on this last information it would be: a daily timesheet or timekeeping control graph.

I'm confused, what does this have to do with fingerprints?

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
19 mins
  -> Thankyou!!

agree  Amilcar: with the "daily timesheet" for mapa ...
5 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to clock in


Explanation:
This is the verb that was always used in the old days of punching a card in the time clock. Maybe it will still be OK in the era of fingerprint readers....

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, my option too.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to punch the clock


Explanation:
Este é o termo que define a acção. Como expressão, continua válida, mesmo em face das modernas tecnologias.

Quanto ao termo dentro da frase que apresenta, eu diria "a daily attendance sheet" (folha diária de presenças)

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control[o|e] diário do ponto
daily attendance control


Explanation:
As to marcar o ponto, in the USA it is "to punch in (and out)", regardless of the technology. "To clock in | out" is not common in employee attendance contexts.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcar o ponto (time sheet or time clock)


Explanation:
Marcar o ponto.
Isto e para controlar horas trabalhadas dos empregados. De qualquer maneira nao e cartao de ponto. E feito com as digitais.


    Reference: http://grace_ms@msn.com
Gracinha

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger reader / hand punch clock


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-15 18:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time Management Systems
Hand punch clocks and **finger readers** by TMS. ... The finger reader positively identifies each employee and eliminates buddy punching. There is no question; ...
http://timemanagementsystems.com/bio-metric.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-16 03:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you need an action/verb, "to clock in" might be your best option.

HighTechAIDCourier - January 2004
Clock in with your finger. In Alabama workers are **using their fingers to clock***
in, or rather their fingerprint. ...
www.hightechaid.com/newsletter/ 2004/HighTechAIDCourier_Jan_04.htm

GEORGIA E-NEWS
Alabama workers **clock in with their finger prints**. Register. state archives
building should be torn down. Access North Ga ...
http://radio.weblogs.com/0113212/categories/georgiaEnews/200...

marcar o ponto = to clock in / to punch in (using one's finger)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11