KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

improbidade

English translation: misconduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:improbidade
English translation:misconduct
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:57 Sep 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / ethics/business
Portuguese term or phrase: improbidade
o código de conduta da empresa cobre assuntos como:

a) IMPROBIDADE administrativa?

o título do documento é "Compromissos Éticos" (é um manual)
marina hennies
Brazil
misconduct
Explanation:
Law : Ethics & Professional Responsibility : Misconduct in office ...Subjects : Law : Ethics & Professional Responsibility : Misconduct in office ... Improbidade Administrativa E Violacao De Principios ...
www.allbookstores.com/Law/Ethics/Misconduct_In_Office.html - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


University of Miami School of Law: Law Library Acquisitions for ...back to top Misconduct in office -- Brazil. Comentarios a Lei de improbidade administrativa : atualizado de acordo com a Medida Provisoria no. ...
library.law.miami.edu/list04_04.html - 216k - Cached - Similar pages


Archives du RED&S - [ Translate this page ]... C. Seron, J. Pereira, J. Kovath, “Judging police misconduct : ‘street-level’ ... O princípio da eficiência : impacto no direito público e improbidade » ...
www.reds.msh-paris.fr/publications/aufil/aufil2005.htm - 238k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Livro Etica na Pesquisa.pmdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
No livro Fraude e Improbidade Médica na Pesquisa, ... Jones, P. Scientific Misconduct in a Breast Cancer Chemotherapy Trial: Response ...
www.udo-schuklenk.org/files/modulo6.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] ADD : MI (1898-1914) Pedro Paulo Zahluth BastosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
We do not guarantee any state against punishment if it misconduct itself, ... exclusivo de tutelar o Hemisfério Ocidental para prevenir e punir improbidade ...

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dishonesty / improbityrhandler
5 +3misconduct
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
misconduct


Explanation:
Law : Ethics & Professional Responsibility : Misconduct in office ...Subjects : Law : Ethics & Professional Responsibility : Misconduct in office ... Improbidade Administrativa E Violacao De Principios ...
www.allbookstores.com/Law/Ethics/Misconduct_In_Office.html - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


University of Miami School of Law: Law Library Acquisitions for ...back to top Misconduct in office -- Brazil. Comentarios a Lei de improbidade administrativa : atualizado de acordo com a Medida Provisoria no. ...
library.law.miami.edu/list04_04.html - 216k - Cached - Similar pages


Archives du RED&S - [ Translate this page ]... C. Seron, J. Pereira, J. Kovath, “Judging police misconduct : ‘street-level’ ... O princípio da eficiência : impacto no direito público e improbidade » ...
www.reds.msh-paris.fr/publications/aufil/aufil2005.htm - 238k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Livro Etica na Pesquisa.pmdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
No livro Fraude e Improbidade Médica na Pesquisa, ... Jones, P. Scientific Misconduct in a Breast Cancer Chemotherapy Trial: Response ...
www.udo-schuklenk.org/files/modulo6.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] ADD : MI (1898-1914) Pedro Paulo Zahluth BastosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
We do not guarantee any state against punishment if it misconduct itself, ... exclusivo de tutelar o Hemisfério Ocidental para prevenir e punir improbidade ...



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Marian, that was quick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVdeMoor: what a good bibliographical work :)
5 mins
  -> thank you...

agree  Robert Forstag: This is the term that would most likely be used in such a context.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Claudia Massey
34 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dishonesty / improbity


Explanation:
The options offered by Babylon: n. dishonesty, unrighteousness; improbity

Veja o Wbster's:

improbity (im probi te) pl. -ties
n.
lack of probity; dishonesty

Etymology
[ME improbite < L improbitas]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-03 21:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] REPORT ON HUMAN RIGHTS CONFERENCE Promoting human rights through ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
administrative improbity. If convicted, the offender may be imprisoned, ... In 14 states surveyed there are over 4000 civil administrative improbity suits ...
www.brazil.ox.ac.uk/confreports/HumanRightsJune03.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia. Bom domingo.

agree  Clauwolf
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf. Bom domingo.

agree  Neil Stewart
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil. Have a nice Sunday.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Correct, Anthony Ralph - and backed up by Noronha, Dicionário jurídico - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mike. A nice Sunday too. : ))