KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

acidente pessoal

English translation: accident to a person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acidente pessoal
English translation:accident to a person
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:08 Mar 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Health and Safety
Portuguese term or phrase: acidente pessoal
O Técnico obriga-se a visitar as Instalações Eléctricas sempre que ocorra qualquer acidente pessoal provocado por acção da corrente eléctrica.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
accident to a person
Explanation:
it sounds better than personal accident
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accident to a person
marina hennies
4 +1personal accident or a personnel accident
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accident to a person


Explanation:
it sounds better than personal accident

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, it does!
6 mins
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ralph

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal accident or a personnel accident


Explanation:
personal accident or a personnel accident

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: personal accident - definitely! Zillions more hits for this.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula.