KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

reaproveitamento

English translation: reassignment


21:58 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / thermal printer software and hardware
Portuguese term or phrase: reaproveitamento
O projeto também levou em consideração a mudança de cultura e também o reskilling dos profissionais (incluindo intenso programa de treinamento e reaproveitamento de todos os profissionais).

I'm not sure what "aproveitamento" is so I'm unsure what "reaproveitamento" might be. Is it retraining? Recertification? Something else? I'm imagine it's a buzzword that goes with "reskilling". Thanks!
Deborah Workman
United States
English translation:reassignment
Explanation:
I think this would be the best term.
Selected response from:

Susy Rodrigues
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reassignmentSusy Rodrigues
4 +1reallocating personnel
Thais Maria Lips
4retrainingrhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reallocating personnel


Explanation:
to use employees in other areas of the company
reaproveitamento de pessoal= aproveitar os serviços em outras areas da mesma companhia

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr
  -> Tks :-)Donna

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reassignment


Explanation:
I think this would be the best term.

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: AFAIK "reaproveitamento" is when a person is given another job in the company instead of fired
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Wagner Azevedo
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retraining


Explanation:
Look at this interesting example:

Redundancy Help Re-training Re-Skilling Retraining
There are a number of ways in which retraining can benefit people in a ... There are many sites that can give you detailed instructions on retraining. ...
www.redundancyhelp.co.uk/JobEdu.htm


This is another good example:

Retraining - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Retraining is the process of learning a new skill or trade, ... There is some controversy surrounding the use of retraining to offset economic changes ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retraining



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76