KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

bico

English translation: pick-up job


23:26 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: bico
Fazer um bico é trabalhar por um curto período em alguma atividade apenas para ganhar algum dinheiro extra. Não há contrato de trabalho. Por exemplo, seu vizinho te paga para pintar a casa dele (mas você não é pintor), então você está fazendo um bico.

Foram ainda investigados os tipos de vínculo, se empregado típico, autônomo, doméstico, servidor público, bico (trabalho eventual), proprietário, estagiário ou temporário.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
English translation:pick-up job
Explanation:
In the U.S. at least, 'side job' implies you already have another job; 'odd jobs' are so small that they don't generally lead to "eventual hiring"[per PT text], and 'informal job' makes little specific sense. In addition, 'pick-up' is indifferent to whether you found the job or someone picked you out of a bunch of hungry unemployed, with the latter also offering the possibility of being hired.
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas excelentes sugestões. Penso que todas são muito válidas e minha vontade é colocar todas no glos mas não sei se o Kudoz rules permite. Normalmente eu ficaria com a maioria (odd jobs) mas como os leitores são pessoas do mundo todo, eu não quero deixar um sentido duplo (trabalhos estranhos). Bem pensado Paul, pick-up job dá bem a idéia de um bico. Super obrigada. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5doing odd jobs
Donna Sandin
4 +3side jobFernando Domeniconi
5 +1casual work
Marcia Gascon
5odd jobGlobalView
5temporary job
Heloisa Ferreira
5gigbaraldi
4pick-up job
Paul Kozelka
4informal work
Ben Kohn
4occassional workxxxCarla Queiro
3moonlighting or day laborsarahjeanne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary job


Explanation:
bico
n. rum; something easily done, a pushover, simple task; temporary job

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Heloísa, eu não posso usar temporary porque temporary também aparece na frase. Mas muito obrigada pela ajuda. :)


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casual work


Explanation:
babylon

bico (m)
casual work

ou

http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:Y1Ka9vD8bJwJ:www.careers...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: yes, that works too, casual or informal
36 mins
  -> thnaks Ben

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informal work


Explanation:
Hi Luiza,
I can't really think of a specific expression in English, but perhaps this would work best in the context.
Good Luck!

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doing odd jobs


Explanation:
that's what I would think of - the bico itself an "odd job" (not odd in sense of peculiar) Odd in British sense -sporadic, random, but perfectly idiomatic in US English

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Fonseca
8 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
11 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. The best option here.
16 hrs

agree  baraldi: I`m going to add an alternative suggestion, but this is good as well :)
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
side job


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

http://taxes.about.com/b/a/241270.htm

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thais!

agree  Charles Heck: if it is to earn money beyond your main job...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles! That's the point, I think that in Brazil, "bico" doesn't specify if the person just does that (viver de bico) or it's just an additional income source (fazer um bico).

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick-up job


Explanation:
In the U.S. at least, 'side job' implies you already have another job; 'odd jobs' are so small that they don't generally lead to "eventual hiring"[per PT text], and 'informal job' makes little specific sense. In addition, 'pick-up' is indifferent to whether you found the job or someone picked you out of a bunch of hungry unemployed, with the latter also offering the possibility of being hired.

Paul Kozelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas excelentes sugestões. Penso que todas são muito válidas e minha vontade é colocar todas no glos mas não sei se o Kudoz rules permite. Normalmente eu ficaria com a maioria (odd jobs) mas como os leitores são pessoas do mundo todo, eu não quero deixar um sentido duplo (trabalhos estranhos). Bem pensado Paul, pick-up job dá bem a idéia de um bico. Super obrigada. :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occassional work


Explanation:
I checked sporadic, intermittent and occassional work on google and occassional had the most hits followed by sporadic then intermittent. All these words are synonyms and mean happening from time to time. Personally I think these three words are the best description for bico.
Some examples:
Pay is not good but if you are looking for occassional work, this is a good opportunity. ... I am only looking for someone to pick up some occassional work. ...
www.dbforums.com/archive/index.php/t-371221.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

May be here for short-term projects, for special events, for occassional work, or for a number of years. Unless otherwise noted, any qualified individual ...
www.oxfamamerica.org/whoweare/interns_volunteers - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

i am looking for a retired or semi retired person with a class d licence for part time or occassional work. us experience is preferred, no weekends or ...
hamilton.kijiji.ca/c-jobs-other-Class-D-Truck-Driver-Part-time-W0QQAdIdZ10896353 - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moonlighting or day labor


Explanation:
i know you already have a ton of suggestion; bico is one of those words that can be about a million things. moonlighting is perhaps more permanent than what you're looking for, as it is usually a second job that someone has besides their principal occupation, like a lawyer who works as a lounge singer on the weekends. i only suggest it here in case someone is researching bico later.
day labor is common in the US when people don't have a job and they need some money there is usually a government-related agency that you go to in the morning and they'll send you on any day-labor job they might have available. these jobs can sometimes lead to eventual full- or part- time employment; but, it's not the same as painting your neighbor's house. for that kind of job i would say odd job.

As you see, bico has many options in English, depending on the type of bico it is.

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gig


Explanation:
Eu achei "odd job" uma sugestão muito boa, porém eu usaria "gig", por ser também uma gíria, tão informal quanto o original, que veio do mundo da música mas hoje é amplamente usada para qualquer tipo de trabalho.

gig /gɪg/ (...)
–noun
2. any job, esp. one of short or uncertain duration: a teaching gig out west somewhere.

A tradução de gig nesse sentido é exatamente "bico".



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=gig
baraldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odd job


Explanation:
expressão usada para qualquer tipo de serviço executado que não seja o "core business" da pessoa, especialmente quando não há "carteira assinada". Informalidade.

Example sentence(s):
  • Odd Job Titles (ver link abaixo)

    Reference: http://www.expertrating.com/jobs/Odd-jobs.asp
GlobalView
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese