KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

carteira assinada

English translation: hired employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carteira assinada
English translation:hired employee
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

23:35 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: carteira assinada
No Brasil, os trabalhadores possuem uma carteira (parece uma passaporte) que um empregador assina quando contrata um funcionário. Existe algum termo semelhante nos EUA ou UK?

A caracterização do trabalho adotada levou em conta os seguintes critérios: trabalho formal é aquele que pressupõe um contrato de trabalho ou carteira assinada, enquanto o trabalho típico é fixo, constante, com recebimento de salário, mas não necessariamente formal.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
hired
Explanation:
Here in the US, the equivalent is simply HIRED. Maybe you just use "hire" with a footnote explaining about hiring procedures in Brazil. You need to be careful because expressions like "signed working papers" may lead to understand something else here, something like a contract. The difference is that in the US, employees working under a contract do not accrue certain benefits.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Thaís. Vou usar formally hired que penso funcionar bem no texto. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3signed labour card / signed working card
Marcia Gascon
4 +2signed working papers
Heloisa Ferreira
4registeredbaraldi
4hired
Thais Maria Lips
4signed employment recordxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signed working papers


Explanation:
Seria isso?

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Heloísa. Mesma obs. que fiz para Márcia. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: also "working on the books" instead of "off the books" - but that is too informal a translation
8 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Amy Duncan
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signed labour card / signed working card


Explanation:
signed working card (carteira assinada). In Brazil, as a whole, as well as in the. Northeast states, the proportion of workers with a signed working card ...


informal sector, others focus on the numbers who are working but not paying social ... of a signed labour card (“carteira de trabalho assinada”), and this ...
www.aber.ac.uk/smba/en/research/research_papers/2001/rp2001...

OU

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&rlz=1T4GFRC_enBR204...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-27 23:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

signed work card

ers with a signed work card (carteira assinada) ... employment by working in these new areas of production. Moving from estate ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0010417599002285 -

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marcia, muito obrigada pela sugestão e pelas referências. Minha preocupação é o leitor (pessoas do mundo todo) não saber os efeitos produzidos por um "signed working card", ou seja, ter seus direitos trabalhistas garantidos. Muito obrigada mais uma vez. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 mins
  -> thanks Fernando ;)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Sounds good
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard ;)

agree  sarahjeanne
14 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hired


Explanation:
Here in the US, the equivalent is simply HIRED. Maybe you just use "hire" with a footnote explaining about hiring procedures in Brazil. You need to be careful because expressions like "signed working papers" may lead to understand something else here, something like a contract. The difference is that in the US, employees working under a contract do not accrue certain benefits.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Thaís. Vou usar formally hired que penso funcionar bem no texto. :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed employment record


Explanation:
Your carteira is actually an employment record book as it lists all the details (start date, wages, vacation, end date) for not just your current job but also past jobs.
You can use just employment record or employment record book.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carla, mesma observação que fiz para Márcia. No entanto, agradeço muito sua ajuda. :)


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered


Explanation:
registrado... é minha sugestão... aqui na escola de inglês onde dou aula em Roma os professores americanos e ingleses sempre falam isso.... are you registered, did they register you, is it registered, et cetera...

baraldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela ótima sugestão Thiago mas não sei se este termo funciona para leitores do mundo todo. Veja obs. que fiz para Márcia. :)