KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

base

English translation: location


12:59 Mar 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: base
Contexto: as empresas garantem o transporte do aeronauta de sua base contratual para sua base operacional.
ana luiza
English translation:location
Explanation:
One could also use "base" if there are a lot of facilities.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Obrigada. Acho que "base" é adequado. No contexto, é o local de origem de trabalho do aeronauta, de acordo com seu contrato de trabalho, daí o termo "base contratual", em relação a sua "base operacional", seu local de "operações".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4locationPaul Merriam
3headquarterslexisproject


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
location


Explanation:
One could also use "base" if there are a lot of facilities.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. Acho que "base" é adequado. No contexto, é o local de origem de trabalho do aeronauta, de acordo com seu contrato de trabalho, daí o termo "base contratual", em relação a sua "base operacional", seu local de "operações".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
6 hrs

agree  rhandler
12 hrs

agree  Marcella Lang
19 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Concordo, principalmente no uso de 'base'
1 day5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headquarters


Explanation:
another option

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4