KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

que participa aos seus o que necessário

English translation: provides their employees with what they need


19:12 Nov 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: que participa aos seus o que necessário
In a series of survey responses in the area of employee satisfaction:

Sinto-me honrada em fazer parte de uma organização que ouve a opinão dos seus colaboradores, e além disso, que participa aos seus o que necessário.

I'm not sure how to interpret the last part of the sentence.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:provides their employees with what they need
Explanation:
My suggestion. As I see it, "what they need" is something wider in scope, not limited to information. Could be tools for the job, for example.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
I agree--the original seems vague, so I like the idea of keeping the translation vague
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which informs their employees what is needed [or expected of them]
Gilmar Fernandes
4provides its collaborators with the necessary informationMarlene Curtis
4provides their employees with what they need
Paul Dixon
3that meets their needs
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which informs their employees what is needed [or expected of them]


Explanation:
hope this helps

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Sir!

agree  Luciana Roppa
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Luciana.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexa :-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that meets their needs


Explanation:
there are different ways of translating this but I think this is a good option
the verb 'participar' in this context refers to the company acting on what the employees need

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides its collaborators with the necessary information


Explanation:
Aos seus, a meu ver, refere-se aos colaboradores, prover as informações necessárias aos colaboradores.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides their employees with what they need


Explanation:
My suggestion. As I see it, "what they need" is something wider in scope, not limited to information. Could be tools for the job, for example.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I agree--the original seems vague, so I like the idea of keeping the translation vague