KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

plano de carreira

English translation: Career Plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plano de carreira
English translation:Career Plan
Entered by: Gino Amaral

03:43 Jan 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Portuguese term or phrase: plano de carreira
PLANO DE CARREIRA

Conjunto de normas que agrupa e define as carreiras dos quadros especiais de pessoal, correlacionando os segmentos e as respectivas classes de cargos a níveis de escolaridade e padrões de vencimento.
xxxHoggelen
Career Plan
Explanation:
Os dois URLs abaixo exemplificam bem, fora as outras 39.000 ocorrências no Google.

HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Career Plan
Gino Amaral
5 +3Career path
António Ribeiro
5 +1Salary Scale Index
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Job Level [Description] Based on Qualifications
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1career structure
Daniel Marcus
4 +1Career Planning
Laura Sa
4career profile
CBGilbert
4Career Track
Janis Carter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Career Track


Explanation:
;

Janis Carter
United States

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salary Scale Index


Explanation:
SALARY SCALE INDEX


ACADEMIC SALARY SCALES


REFERENCES

Academic Personnel Manual, Sections 130 through 158


RELATED POLICIES

UCSD Policy and Procedure Manual

230-20 Procedures for Appointment of Academic Personnel

230-28 Procedures and Schedules for Academic Appraisals, Advancements, and Reappointments


POLICY

The Academic Salary Scales of the University of California, which are established by the Board of Regents, are issued by Systemwide Administration and distributed to the Chancellors. Detailed policy statements are contained in the Academic Personnel Manual (APM).


PROCEDURE

The Academic Salary Scales, Supplement I through IV, provide academic department chairs or administrative heads and their staff members with official rates for academic appointees. The Academic Standard Table of Pay Rates, Supplement V, and the Unit 18 Academic Standard of Pay Rates, Supplement I, provides pay rates for those titles where only a range is shown on the Academic Salary Scale, e.g., Lecturers, Academic Administrators. Questions concerning application of the rates may be directed to the Academic Personnel Office.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options

1) JOB CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The University uses the \"Basic Abilities\" approach to determine the appropriate pay grade and title for each University staff position. Under this method, the appropriate pay grade and title for a position depends on the Knowledges (K) and Abilities (A ) that the position regularly requires. Pay grade assignment is based on the difficulty rating and number of knowledge/abilities that the position requires. Compensation analysts consult with the departments to determine the appropriate pay grade and titl e for a job.

It is important for supervisors to know when positions should be reviewed and what the procedures are. The classification process involves three main steps:

1. preparation of position documentation by the staff member and supervisor
2. evaluation of that documentation by the analyst, who may visit the department to gain a better understanding of the position being reviewed, and
3. communication of the results of the position review to the department administrator, supervisor, and staff member.

http://www.jhu.edu/~hr1/compensation/job.html

WHAT IS JOB CLASSIFICATION?
Job Classification is an assortment of titles and descriptions designed to facilitate a number of human resource management goals including recruitment, selection, and salary administration in an organized and consistent fashion. Similar to any system of classification, the UCPEA job classification systems is structured to aid the university administrators in understanding, organizing and dealing with a vast and complex array of professional functions. This is accomplished by having a systematic method for describing and providing titles for the different types of positions, utilizing common terminology and characteristics. Positions bearing sufficient commonalties are grouped together, given a single title and treated similarly for the above listed HR purposes.
http://www.hr.uconn.edu/jclass.html




    Reference: http://adminrecords.ucsd.edu/PPM/docs/230-40.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Career Planning


Explanation:
my own experience

Laura Sa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
27 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Career path


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
2 hrs

agree  henley
5 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Career Plan


Explanation:
Os dois URLs abaixo exemplificam bem, fora as outras 39.000 ocorrências no Google.

HTH.


    Reference: http://www.mapping-your-future.org/planning/careersa.htm
    Reference: http://www.ohiocareerdev.org/CGI-win/careerdevweb.exe/viewp/...
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: that's what I would have said, had I got here earlier.
8 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
8 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 days

agree  Isabel Remelgado
11 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
career structure


Explanation:
another suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: nice one :-)
49 mins
  -> Thanks Hermann

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
career profile


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

CBGilbert
Canada

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Job Level [Description] Based on Qualifications


Explanation:
the paragraph explicitly says that the skills and job description are being matched up. I think to say career path may be overdoing it. It's just a chart saying, if you have A, you can do B until your license expires.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31