KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

Aguardando vossa prezada resposta, subscrevemo-nos com os nossos cumprimentos

English translation: I/we look forward to hearing from you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aguardando vossa prezada resposta, subscrevemo-nos com os nossos cumprimentos
English translation:I/we look forward to hearing from you

22:07 Aug 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-20 18:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: Aguardando vossa prezada resposta, subscrevemo-nos com os nossos cumprimentos
Não sei se haverá uma opção de certa forma "instituída" para esta frase.
Fabio Fontes
I/we look forward to hearing from you
Explanation:
Don't forget that English is much less "florid" than Portuguese or Brazilian. The real equivalent would probably just be "Best regards"
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Looking forward to your valued/esteemed reply, (we remain,) Very Truly Yourscoolbrowne
4 +3I/we look forward to hearing from you
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Awaiting your kindly reply, Yours Faithfully (Yours Sincerely)
Maria Fernando Lisboa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking forward to your valued/esteemed reply, (we remain,) Very Truly Yours


Explanation:
Essas fórmulas tendem a variar de cultura a cultura, mas aqui está uma forma semelhante, em uso nos Estados Unidos. Note que, em português, "subscrevemo-nos com os nossos cumprimentos" é correto em minúsculas, é claro, mas, em inglês, é comum usas maiúsculas em "Very Truly Yours"

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lyra
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Andrew Hunt: I think you cracked it Cool!!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Awaiting your kindly reply, Yours Faithfully (Yours Sincerely)


Explanation:
uma outra sugestão :)

Maria Fernando Lisboa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciane Shanahan: We await hearing from you. Yours Faithfully (Yours Sincerely)
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  coolbrowne: Lamento mas "kindly" é advérbio. Não pode qualificar o substantivo "reply"
1 day5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I/we look forward to hearing from you


Explanation:
Don't forget that English is much less "florid" than Portuguese or Brazilian. The real equivalent would probably just be "Best regards"

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: Exactly...keep it simple, short and sweet :)
1 hr
  -> KISS

agree  PaulaEsp
8 hrs
  -> KISS

agree  Claudia Veloso
3 days3 hrs
  -> KISS