KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

piquete (de limpeza)

English translation: Standby /Support /


12:25 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / job titles
Portuguese term or phrase: piquete (de limpeza)
I have a Spanish text apparently written by a Portuguese speaker, and some Portuguese words have crept it. In a list of employees for a cleaning department, I have "trabajadoras de limpieza" and "piquetes". I've found refs. to "piquetes de limpeza", but don't know how they're different from just "cleaners" or "cleaning staff" (which is how I would translate "trabajadoras" here). They appear to be at the bottom of the hierarchy, with "supervisora" on top, then "trabajadoras", then "piquetes".

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:Standby /Support /
Explanation:
Piquete appears commonly used to indicate standby/support/oncall...

e.g Serviço de piquete de intervenção = Standby patrol service
Selected response from:

jacktwo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Standby /Support /
jacktwo
4call out cleaners / replacement cleaners
Douglas Bissell
4clean up squad
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Standby /Support /


Explanation:
Piquete appears commonly used to indicate standby/support/oncall...

e.g Serviço de piquete de intervenção = Standby patrol service

jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
13 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean up squad


Explanation:
clean up squad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-08 13:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or general cleaning staff

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call out cleaners / replacement cleaners


Explanation:
They are replacements if someone else is absent kind of second division

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72