KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

subordinar

English translation: rank below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subordinar
English translation:rank below
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:24 Dec 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: subordinar
Olá. Como usar subordinar no sentido abaixo?
"como farei para subordinar funcionários abaixo dessas duas pessoas se não via HR Collect?"

Obrigada,
Camila.
camilab
rank below
Explanation:
http://thinkexist.com/dictionary/meaning/subordinate/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-14 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Employee Ranking Systems Lead To Disaster
Since Jack Welch, at General Electric used employee ranking to make decisions about how to fire the lowest ranked employees, more companies have moved to a ...
performance-appraisals.org/Bacalsappraisalarticles/.../rank.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rank belowMarlene Curtis
4report toWalter Moura
3subordinate
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordinate


Explanation:
subordinate

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rank below


Explanation:
http://thinkexist.com/dictionary/meaning/subordinate/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-14 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Employee Ranking Systems Lead To Disaster
Since Jack Welch, at General Electric used employee ranking to make decisions about how to fire the lowest ranked employees, more companies have moved to a ...
performance-appraisals.org/Bacalsappraisalarticles/.../rank.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! It help a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vitals
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report to


Explanation:
como farei para subordinar funcionários abaixo dessas duas pessoas se não via HR Collect?"
How to make employees report to these two people...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_title

Chief Analytics Officer or CAO – high level corporate manager with overall responsibility for the analysis and interpretation of data relevant to a company's activities; generally reports to the CEO, or COO.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/report...

Expression
Report to:

address oneself to, address to, apply at, apply to, approach, call at, let somebody know, petition, bring up to date, put in the picture, turn to, natural property or endowment, appeal, at the behest of, one's natural endowments or gifts, receive commands .
Source:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: That's not what the text says. Yes, but it's an inference, not the translation.
6 mins
  -> I think usually a subordinate reports to his/her immediate superior.